題名: 學校不適任教師之個案研究--以南投縣某國中為例

關鍵詞: 不適任教師;個案研究 Incompetent Teache;Case Study

摘要: 本研究主要目的在探討南投縣某國民中學不適任教師之個案研究。瞭解目前的教育環境下不適任教師之成因,進而擬訂具體輔導協助策略加以協助,並透過文件分析、訪談、觀察及反思,解決實際研究場域的問題,期能促進個案在個人、家庭及學校和社區的適應與觀感有改善。本研究係以三名不適任教師為研究對象。並以質性研究方法的訪談及觀察為主要資料蒐集方法。

三、 輔導協助策略實施結果:個案在個人教學適應層面上,身心適應、情緒適應及學生反應和學校同仁評斷上都有進步;家庭生活適應層面上,研究者雖無法改變,經努力了解後,透過學校行政的協助,漸能改善個案教學狀況;互動層面及同仁間的配合關係,被接納的意願顯著提昇,減低了不適任的評斷。

本研究亦對國民中學教師、學校行政人員、學校有不適任教師及未來研究提出建議及因應。

This case study was conducted by three the incompetent junior high school teachers in Nantou County in order to reveal the how they become incompetent teachers and set up guidance plans to help them. The participated incompetent teachers were expected to improve their teaching, and become better adaptation to their family, school, and communities. Three participated school teachers were selected based on incompetent criterion. Data were collected through document analysis, interviews, observation and introspection. The study reached the following conclusions:

(B) Give appropriate and flexible counseling strategies according to different cases.

The counseling process and the basic methods were to understand and accept, give support, empathy, listen to and accompany, give clarification, and feedback. Then added home visits if necessary, conduct phone interviews, arrange face-to-face interviews, participate in observation of classroom teaching, give constructive teaching feedback and so forth.

(C) The results from the implementation of counseling strategies:

The incompetent teachers not only made progress in teaching, physical, psychological, and emotional adaptation, but also got better response and comments from students, as well as from school administrative staffs. As for the adaptation to family life, the researcher can do nothing about it. However, after the researcher made efforts to understand, the incompetent teacher improved poor teaching gradually through administrative support and assistance. He(She) changed his(her) attitude toward school teaching, communicating with colleagues and students. Because of willingness to be accepted by others in the school improved significantly, criticism of being incompetent was reduced.

Moreover, several suggestions were raised to primary and secondary school teachers, administrators, and school authorities to help incompetent teachers.