題名: 合作學習影響國中學生學業成就、學習動機及社會技巧之行動研究~以英語科為例

其他題名: An Action Research of the Effects of Cooperative Learning on English Academic Performance, English Motivation and Social Skills for Junior High School Students

關鍵詞: 合作學習;行動研究;英語學業成就;英語學習動機;社會技巧 cooperative learning;action research;English academic performance;English motivation;social skills

摘要: 本研究旨在探討實施合作學習對國中學生英語學業成就、英語學習動機及社會技巧之影響。研究者以任教的三年級32位學生為研究對象,採用行動研究,以學生小組成就區分法分組,實施為期十四週的合作學習英語教學活動。在研究過程中主要以質性方法進行資料的蒐集與分析,包括:觀察、訪談、教學日誌與省思札記、錄音、錄影,以及學生的合作學習文件資料等內容;輔以量化資料(如定期評量成績或問卷)蒐集,進行描述性統計分析及相依樣本t考驗,整合質量資料後,以瞭解及比較學生實施合作學習前後之改變。研究結果獲得以下之結論:一、實施合作學習可以提升國中學生英語學業成就。二、實施合作學習可以增進國中學生英語學習動機。三、實施合作學習可以改善國中學生社會技巧。最後根據本研究發現,提出具體建議,以供相關教學者、後續研究者與學校行政單位之參考。

The main purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of cooperative learning on English academic performance, English motivation and social skills for junior high school students. The action research is conducted in English teaching using the cooperation learning method (STAD) on thirty-two 3rd graders for fourteen weeks. During the process of teaching, the data has been collected by using both qualitative and quantitative methods, such as observation records, interview, teaching journal, researcher’s reflective journal, tape-recording, video-recording, students’ feedback of cooperative learning, midterm grades, and questionnaires etc. The qualitative data was collected and analyzed by the triangulation method. The quantitative data was compared and analyzed by the means of descriptive statistics and the repeated measure t-test. The findings were as follows: first, the English academic performance of junior high school students can be promoted by using cooperative learning. Second, the English motivation of junior high school students can be increased by using cooperative learning. Third, the social skills of junior high school students can be improved by using cooperative learning. Final, based on the findings above, suggestions were made for the reference of the related teachers,further researchers and school administrators.