題名: 英國媒體教育研究─兼論對我國的啟示

關鍵詞: 媒體素養;媒體教育;英國;國定課程;台灣 media literacy;media education;the United Kindom;National curriculum;Taiwan

摘要: 本文旨在探討英國媒體教育內涵,並期望由研究過程獲得啟示,以作為我國媒體教育發展與實踐之參考意見。首先,在第一章論述研究動機與研究架構,闡明媒體教育之重要性與迫切性,並將英國媒體教育歸納為「媒體素養與媒體教育意涵」、「理論基礎與政策」及「教育實踐」三個面向。第二章探討媒體素養與媒體教育意涵,釐清二者之意義、目的與精神,將媒體教育視為培育媒體素養的過程,初步歸納為「了解」與「批判」兩面向。第三章探究英國媒體教育早期發展,將之畫分為防疫取向、區辨取向及反迷思取向三個媒體教育階段,了解英國媒體教育之發軔與經過,分析影響與豐富英國媒體教育的理論基礎,包括菁英主義、英國文化研究、符號學、意識形態理論、霸權理論及產製與消費脈絡的研究。第四章試圖由英國政府於近代頒布之政策了解媒體教育的定位,在國定課程中的實施為融入英語課程,且政府與民間共同合作開發教學資源,供教師與學生使用。並針對媒體教育課程與教學進行探討,探討細目為媒體教育關鍵概念、課程設計與安排、教學策略和評量。第五章分別由理論基礎、政府政策與行政支援、課程與教學三方面評析英國媒體教育,獲得理論引導媒體教育發展與實踐、媒體教育政策須具備整體規劃的理念、課程設計與實施需符應媒體教育目標與精神、完善師資培訓系統四大啟示。最後為研究結論與建議。

This study aimed to probe the media education in the United Kingdom and from it, to provide the media education in Taiwan with further suggestion for development and practice. First of all, the reason and the structure for this study were described in chapter one. After clarified the importance of media education, the researcher divided the media education in the UK into three parts: media literacy and education, media theory and policy, and media education practice. In chapter two, the study probed the media literacy and education to clarify the purpose and the content between them. Then the researcher considered the media education as the way to cultivate media literacy. In chapter three, the study provided a historical review of media education in the UK. Three phases of media education were classified into the inoculation approach, the discrimination approach, and the demystification approach. Media education in the UK had influenced by the theory of Elitism, Cultural Studies, Semiotics, Ideology, the concept of hegemony, and the social contexts of media production and consumption. In chapter four, the researcher tried to describe the role of media education from the education policies in UK. For example, in the Nation Curriculum, the media education was infused into English curriculum. The government also cooperated with private organization to develop teaching materials for teachers and students. The administration support, curriculum development and designs, strategies of teaching, and the assessment were discussed delicately. In chapter five, the researcher criticized the media education in the UK and summed up some results to inspire the media education in Taiwan. Finally, there were four conclusions: 1. the theory induced the development and practice of the media education; 2. the media education policies needed to be supported by well-planned consideration; 3. the curriculum development and practice needed to correspond with the aims and spirit of media education; 4. well-structured teacher training system was definitely important to be built.