Title: 合作式中途班學生適應概況之個案研究

Other Titles: The case study on the adjustment condition of the Cooperative Halfway School student

Keywords: 合作式中途班;中輟復學生;個案研究;少年學園

Abstract: 本研究主要是以在合作式中途班-少年學園中輟復學生個案為例,述說其生活經驗及其適應概況,藉此來探討中輟生的復學因素,並且比較在一般學校與合作式中途班中輟復學生適應狀況,以此來反思中輟復學生適應狀況理論,並且建構出中輟復學生適應狀況之「滾輪理論」,本研究採個案研究,結論如下:

一、中輟復學生在一般學校與少年學園適應狀況:本研究從課程教學、訓輔工作、生涯發展等方面,比較一般學校與少年學園中輟復學生適應情況,在課程上,少年學園沒有進度壓力,教師自編教材,在教法上更顯彈性有趣;在少年學園裡,學生人數較少,編制有專門的輔導老師、社工師,非常重視學生心靈輔導工作;個案的母親在訪談過程中,表示擔心孩子未來在進入一般的高中職,有適應上的問題。

二、中輟生復學適應情況理論反思:本研究針對以往中輟生復學適應理論進行反思,不論是危機樹理論、生態系統觀點、拔河理論、文化傳遞理論,都僅能解釋中輟生中輟外在環境的因素,經本研究中輟復學生個案生命故事的呈現,顯示出中輟復學學生內心世界安全感與歸屬感,才是決定中輟學生是否會繼續中輟,或是復學的關鍵因素。

三、中輟生復學適應情況理論再建構:鑑於以往中輟復學生相關理論無法完整解釋中輟生復學適應狀況,本研究透過這個案研究,提出中輟復學生適應情況之「滾輪理論」,本理論凸顯出中輟生復學適應狀況的核心因素,在於中輟復學生內心世界的安全感與歸屬感,並發展出以動態與發展的觀點,看待中輟復學生的生涯發展。

This research mainly takes the reentry student in teenager’s school- cooperative halfway school for example, saying their life experience and adjustment situation. By doing this, discuss the reason why the reentry student went back to school, and compared the reentry student in common school with the one in cooperative halfway school, in order to introspect the theory of the reentry student adjustment situation, and construct 「Roll Theory」of the reentry adjustment situation. This research uses case study. The conclusion is as following:

The reentry student adjustment situation in common school and teenager school:From curriculum teaching, student affair, and career development aspects, this research compares the reentry student adjustment situation in common school with teenager school. In curriculum, the teenager has no pressure of the scheduled progress. The teachers develop teaching material, and this makes the teaching more flexible and interesting. In teenager school, in comparison, the students are few, there are organization counselor teachers and social teachers who emphasize more the kids’ spiritual counseling work. But, in the progress of interviewing, the client’s mother worries her child will have the problem of the adjustment to enter the general senior or vocational school in the future.

Review from the theory of the reentry student adjustment situation:This research introspects the past reentry adjustment theory. No matter they are danger tree theory, ecosystem aspects, tug of war theory, culture passing down theory; they can explain the outer environment factor. However, through this research, the reentry students’ life story can be presented; showing the reentry student’s sense of safety and belonging in the inner world are the key factors deciding whether they will continue suspending from school or going back to school.

Reconstruct the theory of the reentry student adjustment situation:Because the past theory about reentry students can’t wholly explain their adjustment situation, by this case study, this research says 「Roll Theory」, outlining the core factor of the reentry student adjustment situation based on their sense of safety and belonging in their inner world, and viewing their career development by the interactive aspects.