題名: 中部地區國中學生知覺父母教養方式、數學自我概念與數學學業成就關係之研究

其他題名: The Relationships among Perceived Parenting Styles, Mathematics Self-Concept, and Mathematics Achievement of Junior High School Students in Central Taiwan

關鍵詞: 父母教養方式;數學自我概念;數學學業成就 parenting style;mathematics self-concept;mathematics achievement

摘要: 本研究旨在探討中部地區國中學生知覺父母教養方式、數學自我概念與數學學業成就的關係。本研究採問卷調查法,研究樣本為中部地區936位國中學生,並採用描述統計、獨立樣本t考驗、卡方檢定、單因子變異數分析、單因子多變量變異數分析、Pearson積差相關及多元迴歸分析等統計方法分析資料。本研究獲得的結果如下:(一)中部地區國中學生知覺父母較常表現出的教養行為為「要求」行為,教養類型則以忽視冷漠及開明權威兩類型居多;(二)中部地區國中學生之數學自我概念較有消極負面看法;(三)中部地區國中學生所知覺父母教養方式之類型與父母家庭社經地位有顯著關聯;(四)中部地區國中學生所知覺之父母教養行為因不同年級及家庭社經地位而有顯著差異;(五)中部地區國中學生之數學自我概念因不同性別及家庭社經地位而有顯著差異;其數學學業成就則因不同年級及家庭社經地位而有顯著差異。(六)中部地區國中學生其知覺不同教養方式之類型於數學自我概念及數學學業成就皆呈顯著差異;(七)中部地區國中學生其知覺父母教養方式之類型與數學自我概念呈顯著相關;(八)中部地區國中學生其知覺父母教養方式之類型與數學學業成就呈顯著相關;(九)中部地區國中學生數學自我概念愈正向,數學學業成就表現愈佳;(十)中部地區國中學生其父母家庭社經地位與數學自我概念對數學學業成就有預測作用。

關鍵詞:父母教養方式、數學自我概念、數學學業成就

Abstract

The present study aims to explore the relationships among perceived parenting styles, mathematics self-concept and mathematics achievement of 936 junior high school students in central Taiwan. Questionnaire survey has been adopted as the research method and descriptive statistics, independent sample t-test, Chi-square test, one-way ANOVA, MANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation and multiple regression analysis are applied to analyze the data. The findings of the study are: first, the perceived parenting behavior among students is largely the “demanding” behavior while the parenting styles are mainly “neglecting” and “authoritative.” Second, students hold a relatively negative view on their mathematics self-concept. Third, there is a significant association between the parenting styles and parents’ socioeconomic status. Fourth, in terms of the perceived parenting behavior among students, there are significant differences in grades and socioeconomic status. Fifth, there are significant differences in gender and socioeconomic status among students with respect to mathematics self-concept while there are significant differences in grades and socioeconomic status among students with respect to mathematics achievement. Sixth, there are significant differences in mathematics self-concept and mathematics achievement among students with respect to the perceived parenting styles. Seventh, there is a significant correlation between the perceived parenting styles and mathematics self-concept. Eighth, there is a significant correlation between the perceived parenting styles and mathematics academic achievement. Ninth, those students with more positive view on mathematics self-concept perform better in terms of mathematics academic achievement. Final, the socioeconomic status and the mathematics self-concept can positively predict the students’ mathematics achievement.

Keywords: parenting style, mathematics self-concept, mathematics achievement