題名: 多元智能理論融入國中英語科課程設計之行動研究

其他題名: An Action Research of Multiple Intelligences Theory in Curriculum Design of English in Junior High Schools

關鍵詞: 多元智能;國中英語課程;課程設計;行動研究

摘要: 本研究探討以行動研究應用多元智能理論融入國中英語科課程設計的實施情形。研究者以八年級任課班的三十四位學生為研究對象,設計六個單元的多元智能英語課程,共十二週,研究期間以課堂觀察、學習回饋單、教學日誌、學生作品、訪談、多元智能英語學習策略量表等工具蒐集資料。本研究發現如下:(1)「多元智能」主題式課程設計適用於國中英語教學;(2)「多元智能」主題式課程設計可有效提升認知、情意、技能之表現結果;(3)「多元智能」理論提供教師有效能的教學架構;(4)多元智能教學活動可滿足大部分學生的學習需求。

本行動研究幫助研究者創造有效教學情境、改進教學問題、以及增強教師的教學能力。最後根據研究結果提出各項具體建議以供參考:課程設計方面,教師可將多元智能理論運用於國中英語教學實務中,並提供自由氛圍隨時驗證教學成效。教師專業知能方面,教師可從流行文化中蒐集資訊,提升課程設計能力滿足大部份學生需求,建立良好師生關係。未來研究方面,可探討多元智能理論在不同領域教學上之應用,或加長課程與發展多元智能的時間持續追蹤觀察,也可採取個案研究或實驗研究,以多向度、多層次驗證多元智能理論在英語教學上之適用性。

This study aimed at an action research project that was designed to determine the effect of using the Multiple Intelligences theory combined with the analysis of its relation with English curriculum design. The participants consisted of 34 eighth-grade students selected from a junior high school in Taichung County. The research had been implemented for 12 weeks, including 6 units of curricula. During the research period, the data were collected through teacher’s observation records, students’ learning reflections, teaching journals, work sheets, interviews, and Multiple Intelligences Strategy Appraisal for English Learning. The major findings of this study are as follows:(1)The Multiple Intelligences-based English topic curriculum design is suitable for the English teaching in junior high schools; (2)Applying the Multiple Intelligences-based topic curriculum design to English teaching can significantly improve students’ learning in cognition, affection and psychomotor; (3)The Multiple Intelligences-based theory can provide teachers an efficient teaching structure; (4)The Multiple Intelligences-based teaching activities can meet the most students’ learning needs.

The action research helps the researcher create a positive learning atmosphere, solve the teaching problems, and enhance teachers’ teaching skills. Based on the findings, this study also provides some suggestions for the curriculum design, the growth of teachers’ profession and the future research.