題名: 國中學生人格特質、情緒智力與幸福感關係之研究-以中部地區為例

其他題名: The Relationship among Personality Traits, Emotional Intelligence, and Well-being of Junior High School Students in Central Taiwan

關鍵詞: 人格特質;情緒智力;幸福感 personality traits;emotional intelligence;well-being

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國民中學學生人格特質、情緒智力與幸福感之關係。採問卷調查751位中部地區國中學生,經施以「人格特質量表」、「情緒智力量表」、「幸福感量表」後,所得資料分別以平均數、標準差、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關、多元迴歸分析等統計方法,進行資料處理分析。獲致以下的研究結果:(一)、中部地區國中學生具有「外向性」、「友善性」、「謹慎性」之人格特質;情緒智力之現況屬「中高度」;幸福感屬「中度」幸福感。(二)、不同性別、年級的國中學生人格特質、情緒智力、幸福感部分具有顯著差異。(三)、人格特質、情緒智力與幸福感之間彼此有顯著相關。(四)、人格特質、情緒智力、對幸福感有預測力,其中以情緒智力之「瞭解、分析、運用情緒知識」最具有預測力。本研究最後根據研究發現,提出具體建議,以供教育行政單位、學校、教師、家長及未來研究者之參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationships among personality traits, emotional intelligence, and well-being for junior high school students in central Taiwan. Utilizing survey questionnaire, 751 junior high school students were selected from junior high schools from the four counties in central Taiwan. After implementing Personality Traits Scale, Emotional Intelligence Scale and Well-being Scale, mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson Product-Moment correlation and multiple regression analysis were used to analyze data. The major results were summarized as followed: first, the current status of personality traits of junior high school students showed a tendency to extraversion, agreeableness, and conscientiousness; the emotional intelligence was relatively higher than the average; the well-being was relatively higher than the average as well. Second, significant differences were found on the parts of personality traits, emotional intelligence and well-being in consideration of student’s different gender and age. Third, positive relationships existed among personality traits, emotional intelligence and well-being. Fourth, personality traits and emotional intelligence can effectively predict well-being. Specifically, “Understanding emotions—the ability to comprehend emotion language and to appreciate complicated relationships among emotions” was the strongest predictor. Based on these results, this study provided suggestions to educational administrators, school administrators, teachers in junior high schools, parents and further researchers.