Title: 中部地區國中學生目標導向、課業求助行為與課業投入之研究-以英語科為例

Other Titles: The Study of the Goal Orientation, Academic Help-seeking Behaviors and Academic Engagement of Junior High School Students in Central Taiwan

Keywords: 目標導向;課業求助行為;課業投入 goal orientation;academic help-seeking behaviors;academic engagement

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討中部地區(台中縣、台中市、彰化縣與南投縣)國民中學學生在英語科學習方面,其目標導向、課業求助行為與課業投入之關係。本研究採用問卷調查法,透過分層叢集抽樣方式抽取中部四縣市之國中學生757人(369名男生與388名女生)為研究樣本,以「國中學生英語科學習經驗量表」為研究工具,並使用描述性統計、二因子變異數分析及多元迴歸等統計方法進行資料分析,茲將本研究結果摘要如下:(一)國中學生之目標導向以持有趨向精熟目標導向者得分最高。(二)國中學生之課業求助行為以工具性求助行為得分最高。(三)國中學生之課業投入情形良好。(四)國中學生之目標導向在性別、年級等背景變項具差異性。(五)國中學生之課業求助行為在性別、年級等背景變項具差異性。(六)國中學生之課業投入在性別、年級等背景變項具差異性。(七)國中學生之目標導向可預測其課業求助行為。(八)國中學生之目標導向可預測其課業投入。(九)國中學生之課業求助行為可預測其課業投入。本研究依據研究結果提出建議,以提供教學輔導實務及未來研究之參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship among the goal orientation, academic help-seeking behaviors and academic engagement of junior high school students in central Taiwan, including Taichung County, Taichung City, Changhua County and Nantou County. By stratified cluster sampling, a total of 757 students, 369 boys and 288 girls, were selected to participate in the study. All the participants completed the English Learning Experience Scale. The data collected was analyzed by applying descriptive statistics, two-way ANOVA and multiple regression analysis. The major findings of this study were summarized as follows. First, the approach-mastery goal scored the highest in the goal orientation. Second, the instrumental help-seeking behavior scored the highest in the academic help-seeking behaviors. Third, junior high school students’ academic engagement was fine. Fourth, differences in goal orientation between genders and grades were found significant. Fifth, differences in academic help-seeking behaviors between genders and grades were found significant. Sixth, differences in academic engagement between genders and grades were found significant. Seventh, junior high school students’ goal orientation could predict their academic help-seeking behaviors. Eighth, junior high school students’ goal orientation could predict their academic engagement. Finally, junior high school students’ academic help-seeking behaviors could predict their academic engagement. According to the findings, some suggestions for teaching and counseling were proposed, and recommendations for further studies were offered.