題名: 國中學生學習風格、學習策略與學業成就之研究—以歷史科為例

其他題名: A Study on the Relationship among Learning Style, Learning Strategies and Academic Achievement of Junior High School Students in History Subject

關鍵詞: 學習風格;學習策略;學業成就; Learning Style;Learning Strategy;Academic Achievement

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國民中學學生學習風格、學習策略與學業成就關係之研究-以歷史科為例。以問卷調查762位中部地區國民中學學生,經施以「學習風格評估調查表」與「社會領域學習策略調查問卷」後,所得資料分別以平均數、標準差、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關等統計方法,進行資料處理分析。獲致以下的研究結果:(一)國中學生的學習風格以「注重人際型」最多。(二)國中學生的學習策略偏好「考試策略」。(三)不同性別的國中學生在「理解型」、「注重人際型」及「精熟型」之學習風格上有差異。(四)不同性別的國中學生在使用「記憶策略」、「時間管理策略」、「考試策略」等三個層面上有差異。(五)不同年級之國中學生在「精熟型」、「理解型」、「注重人際型」、「自我表達型」之學習風格沒有顯著差異。(六)

不同年級國中學生在使用「記憶策略」、「社會策略」等層面上有差異。(七)國中學生的的歷史科學習風格與歷史科學業表現具有相關性。(八)國中學生的歷史科學習策略與與歷史科學業成就具有相關性。本研究最後根據研究發現,提出具體建議,以供學校教師、學生及未來研究之參考。

The purpose of the present study was to investigate the relationship among learning style, learning strategies, and academic achievement of 762 junior high school students in central Taiwan – taking History as am example. Utilizing survey questionnaire, 762 junior high school students were selected from the four counties in central Taiwan. After implement Learning Style and Learning Strategies, mean, standard deviation, t-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson Product-Moment correlation were used to analyze data. The major results were summarized as follows: first, of all the learning styles shown by junior high school students, “the Interpersonal Style” was found most often. Second, among the learning strategies in History, junior high school students prefer to use the “examination strategy.” Third, in terms of the interpersonal style, the understanding style, and the mastery style of all learning style among students, there are significant differences in gender. Fourth, there are significant differences in gender among students with respect to the learning style of the memory strategy, the examination strategy and the time management strategy. Fifth, there is no significant difference of all learning styles in grade. Sixth, there are significant differences in grade among students with respect to the learning style of the memory style and the social style. Seventh, there is a significant correlation between learning styles and academic achievement in History. Final, there is a significant correlation between learning strategies and academic achievement in History. The implications of these findings were discussed and suggestions were provided to school teachers and students in junior high schools and further researchers.