题名: 國中學生學習風格與學業成就之相關研究-以彰化縣為例

关键词: 國中學生;學習風格;學業成就

摘要: 本研究目的旨在瞭解彰化縣國中學生學習風格之現況,並瞭解不同背景變項在學習風格的差異情形,再進而探討學習風格維度與學業成就的相關情形及預測力。研究以文獻分析探討學習風格之相關理論與研究。並以「國中學生學習風格量表」針對1,202位彰化縣之國中學生進行調查。本研究採描述統計分析、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關和線性迴歸等統計方法進行資料分析。

研究結果顯示彰化縣國中學生學習風格依人數所佔百分比,由高至低排列,依序是擴散型、調適型、同化型、聚合型。不同性別彰化縣國中學生在學習風格維度上無顯著差異,接收資訊方式皆偏向具體經驗;不同年級的彰化縣國中學生在學習風格維度表現上無顯著差異,三年級學生接收資訊的方式偏好抽象概念,一年級和二年級學生接收資訊的方式偏好具體經驗;不同學校所在地的彰化縣國中學生在部分學習風格維度上,達顯著差異,城市地區受試者在接收資訊方式較偏向抽象概念,鄉鎮地區受試者在接收資訊方式較偏向具體經驗;不同家庭社經地位的彰化縣國中學生在部分學習風格維度上,達顯著差異,高、中社經地位受試者在接收資訊方式較偏向抽象概念,低社經地位受試者在接收資訊方式較偏向具體經驗。

而學習風格維度在學業成就的國文科成績、英文科成績、數學科成績、自然科成績上部分有顯著相關且具有預測力。根據研究結果提出建議,以供教育主管機關、學校及後續研究者做為參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the learning style and the academic achievement for junior high school students. A total of 1,202 junior high school students in Changhua County was randomly selected to participate in the study. All the participants completed the Learning Style Scale for Junior High School Students, and the data collection was analyzed by applying descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA and linear regression.

The results show that the students’ preferences for learning styles were diverger, accommodator, assimilator, and converger in priority. In addition, there were significant differences in the learning style orientation of students with various backgrounds. Also, correlations between students’ learning style and their academic achievement were significant. Students’ learning style can predict their grades on Chinese, English, math and science. Finally, implications of these results were discussed and suggestions for future researches were also given.