題名: 台中縣國民中學教師對能力分組教學意見之調查研究

其他題名: A Study of Junior High School Teachers' Opinions toward Ability Grouping in Heterogeneous Classes in Taichung County

關鍵詞: 國民中學教師;常態編班;學科能力分組教學

摘要: 摘要

本研究旨在探討台中縣國民中學常態編班能力分組教學之現況、執行意見、成效、困難及其配套措施,編製「台中縣國民中學常態編班能力分組教學調查問卷」為研究工具,於2010年5月利用問卷調查的方式抽取台中縣34所縣立國民中學的教師為施測對象,共回收有效問卷619份,以描述性統計、Cochran's Q考驗、t考驗、單因子變異數分析及Scheffe事後多重比較法進行資料分析。研究結論顯示教師對實施能力分組教學的支持度屬中上程度。目前台中縣國民中學實施能力分組教學的年級以二、三年級為主,並以每一學期調整一次班別居多。在不同背景變項的教師對能力分組教學可行性評估中,只有不同職務的教師及學校規模在可行性評估上有顯著差異。此外,教師普遍認為教材與教法較能適合學生學習能力為實施能力分組教學之主要成效;行政上排課、調補課的困擾為其主要困難;提高學校升學率及讓學生能適性學習為其主要原因。研究結論也顯示台中縣國民中學有相當比例的學校曾實施過能力分組教學而後中斷,其主要原因為曾實施能力分組教學教師比目前實施能力分組教師較易遭遇更多困難及不易取得相關資訊,且能力分組教學對學生學習及生活常規造成負面影響。依據研究結果提出建議,以提供教學實務及未來研究之參考。

關鍵詞:國民中學教師、常態編班、學科能力分組教學

Abstract

The purpose of the present paper was to investigate the circumstance, opinions, effectiveness, difficulties, and necessary supplements of within-class ability grouping, implemented in junior high schools in Taichung County in 2010. A survey questionnaire was utilized to collect data from 34 schools, totaled 619 teachers in public junior high schools in Taichung County. Descriptive statistics, Cochran’s Q-test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Scheffe Post-Hoc comparison method have been applied to analyze data. The results showed that teachers’ preference for ability grouping was above average level. Overall, most schools implemented ability grouping in eighth graders and ninth graders and adjusted every semester. In terms of teachers’ opinions on feasibility of ability grouping, there were significant differences in teachers with different positions and schools with different sizes. In addition, most teachers agreed with the main advantage of conducting ability grouping was that suitable textbooks and teaching methods helped improve students’ ability to learn and further the school rankings. The major problem they faced would be how to adapt class changes and different class schedules. Moreover, the results indicated that there was significant ratio of schools implementing the ability grouping in the past but stopping now. The reason was that those who discontinued the ability grouping felt hard to obtain the relevant information and confronted more difficulties than they thought and the ability grouping would have produced negative effects on students’ learning and their daily regularity. The implications of these findings were discussed and suggestions were provided to educational administrators, school administrators, teachers in junior high schools and further researches.

Keywords: Junior high school teachers, Heterogeneous classes,Ability grouping teaching