題名: 國民中學教師人格特質、思考風格與創造力教學之相關研究

其他題名: A Study of the Relationship among Junior High School Teachers’ Personality Traits, Thinking Styles, and Teaching for Creativity

關鍵詞: 人格特質;思考風格;創造力教學; Personality Traits;Thinking Styles;Teaching for Creativity

摘要: 本研究旨在探究國民中學教師人格特質、思考風格與創造力教學之相關。首先藉由文獻分析,探討理論基礎及相關研究;其次,隨機抽樣中部四縣市(苗栗縣、台中縣、台中市、彰化縣)之公立國中共 364 名教師為研究樣本,使用之問卷包含四部分:教師基本資料、人格特質、思考風格與教師創造力教學,所得資料以SPSS for Windows 12.0 進行統計分析,以描述統計分析、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關分析及多元逐步迴歸分析等方法進行統計處理。

本研究的主要發現如下:

一、中部四縣市國民中學教師最傾向「嚴謹性」的人格特質,在「神經性」人格特質上最不明顯。教師人格特質與「性別」、「年齡」、「教育程度」、「擔任職務」、「服務年資」、「學校規模」、「學校位置」各背景變項間皆有顯著差異。

二、中部四縣市國民中學教師思考風格方面最偏向「司法型」,最不明顯為「立法型」。教師思考風格與「性別」背景變項間沒有差異;在「年齡」、「教育程度」、「擔任職務」、「服務年資」、「學校規模」、「學校位置」各背景變項間皆有顯著差異。

三、中部四縣市國民中學教師在教學時呈現創造力教學行為最偏

向「挫折因應」,「鼓勵自評」層面最不明顯。教師創造力教學與「性別」、「年齡」、「教育程度」、「擔任職務」、「服務年資」、「學校規模」、「學校位置」各背景變項間皆有顯著差異。

四、國民中學教師人格特質和思考風格有顯著正相關;教師人格特質

「神經質」與創造力教學有顯著的負相關;教師人格特質「外向

性」、「開放性」、「友善性」與「嚴謹性」與創造力教學有顯著的正相關;教師思考風格「行政型」、「立法型」、「司法型」三個層面與創造力教學有顯著正相關。

五、國民中學教師人格特質及思考風格對教師創造力教學有顯著力,

可解釋變異量65%。

最後根據研究結果,提出各項建議,供教育政機關、學校及現職

教師及未來之研究參考。

The main purpose of this study was to explore the relationship among junior high school teachers’ personality traits, thinking styles, and teaching for creativity. First of all, through literature analysis, discussed theoretical fundamentals and related researches. Secondly, a total of 364 teachers, randomly selected from public junior high schools in central Taiwan ( Miaoli County, Taichung county, Taichung city, Changhua county ), responded to a set of questionnaire consisting of four parts: teachers’ demographic information, personality traits, thinking styles, and teaching for creativity. The data were analyzed using the statistic methods of descriptive statistics, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s product-moment correlation, and multiple stepwise regression analysis by using SPSS for Windows 12.0.

The main findings of this study were summarized as follows:

1. The overall personality traits of junior high school teachers in central Taiwan had the most obvious tendency on “conscientiousness” in particular while the lowest tendency on “neuroticism”. There were significant differences between teachers’ personality traits and all background-variables ( “gender”, “age”, “education”, “positions”, “service years”, “school scale” and “school location” ).

2. The overall thinking styles of junior high school teachers in central Taiwan had the most obvious tendency on “judical” in particular while the lowest tendency on “legislative”. There were significant differences between teachers’ thinking styles and all background-variables ( “age”, “education”, “positions”, “service years”, “school scale” and “school location” ) except for “gender”.

3. The behaviors of teachers’ teaching for creativity in central Taiwan had the most obvious tendency on “responding frustration” in particular while the lowest tendency on “encouraging self- evaluation”. There were significant differences between teachers’ teaching for creativity and all background-variables ( “gender”, “age”, “education”, “positions”, “service years”, “school scale” and “school location” ).

4. There were significant positive correlations between teachers’ personality traits and thinking styles; there were significant negative correlations between teachers’ personality trait -“conscientiousness” and teachers’ teaching for creativity; there were significant positive correlations between teachers’ personality traits ( “extraversion”, “openness to experience”, “agreeableness” and “conscientiousness” ) and teachers’ teaching for creativity; there were significant positive correlations between thinking styles ( “legislative”, “executive” and “judical” ) and teachers’ teaching for creativity.

5. Junior high school teachers’ personality traits and thinking styles were significant predicators for teachers’ teaching for creativity, and the total variance was 65%.