題名: 國三學生校外英語補習、英語學習焦慮與英語學習成就關係之研究-以台中縣為例

其他題名: A Study on the Relationships among English Cram School, English Learning Anxiety and English Academic Achievement of the Ninth Graders in Taichung County

關鍵詞: 校外英語補習時間;英語學習焦慮;英語學習成就

摘要: 本研究旨在探討台中縣國三學生校外英語補習、英語學習焦慮與英語學習成就之現況及相關情形。採問卷調查617位受試者,並利用描述性統計、獨立樣本t 檢定、單因子變異數分析、卡方檢定、皮爾遜積差相關、多元迴歸等方法進行分析。研究結果如下:(一)女生參與校外英語補習的總年數較男生多,但男生目前仍參與英文補習的人數較女生多;且女生的英語學習成就高於男生。(二)中、高社經地位的學生之校外英語補習年數與英語學習成就高於低社經地位的學生;但低社經地位的學生之英語學習焦慮高於中、高社經地位的學生。(三)不同學校所在地的學生在校外英語補習時間上有顯著差異。(四)鄉鎮地區的學生之英語學習成就高於縣轄市及偏遠地區的學生。(五)目前仍參與校外英語補習,且自願參與校外英語補習的學生,其英語學習成就表現較佳。(六)補習班為外語或兒美機構的學生,其英語學習成就表現較佳。(七)國中生校外英語補習年數越長,其英語學習焦慮就愈低,英語學習成就愈高。(八)校外英語補習時間與英語學習焦慮對英語學習成就具有顯著預測力,以英語學習焦慮對英語學習成就最具預測力,顯示英語學習焦慮愈低,英語學習成就愈高。本研究最後根據研究發現提出具體建議,以供教育實務與未來研究者之參考。

關鍵詞:校外英語補習時間、英語學習焦慮、英語學習成就

The purpose of the study was to explore the relationships among English cram school, English learning anxiety and English academic achievement of 617 ninth graders in Taichung County. Utilizing survey questionnaire of English Learning Situation Questionnaire and students’ Basic Competence Test, descriptive statistics, t-test, One-way ANOVA, χ2 test, Pearson product-moment correlation, and multiple regression were used to analyze data. The results were summarized as the following: first, girls had longer learning years in cram school than boys, but the number of the boys still studying in cram school was higher than girls. And girls’ English academic achievement was significant higher than boys. Second, students with middle or high socioeconomic status had longer learning years in cram school and higher English academic achievement than students with low socioeconomic status while students with low socioeconomic status had higher English anxiety than students with middle or high socioeconomic status. Third, there were significant differences among the school areas about the time in cram school. Fourth, students in townships had higher English academic achievement than students in country-controlled cities or in rural areas. Fifth, students still studying in cram school and volunteering to study in cram school had better English academic achievement. Sixth, students still studying in foreign language or kids’ English cram school had better English academic achievement. Seventh, the more years students learned in cram school, the lower English anxiety, and the better English academic achievement. Finally, the time of studying in cram school and English learning anxiety significantly predicted students’ English academic achievement, and the English learning anxiety was the most significant predictor, that is, the lower English anxiety, the better English academic achievement. The findings were discussed and suggestions were provided to education and further researchers.

Keywords: English cram school, English learning anxiety, English academic achievement