题名: 雲嘉南地區國民中學校長魅力領導與學校效能關係之研究

关键词: 雲嘉南地區國民中學;魅力領導;學校效能

本研究之主旨在探討雲嘉南地區國民中學校長魅力領導與學校效能關係,主要目的有三:一、探討不同背景變項及環境變項的國民中學教育人員知覺校長魅力領導的現況及差異情形。二、探討不同背景變項及環境變項的國民中學教育人員知覺學校效能的現況及差異情形。三、探討國民中學校長魅力領導與學校效能是否有顯著差異及其預測作用。

為達上述目的,首先透過文獻探討,研析校長魅力領導與學校效能有關理論與實證研究,作為本研究之理論架構。以Conger和Kanungo (1998) 發展出來的魅力領導可操作性量表為依據,並參考曹玉福(2006)的「學校效能量表」,經內部一致性效標分析法、皮爾森積差相關法及進行因素分析修訂後而成,對雲嘉南地區國民中學教育人員實施調查。調查所得資料,經t考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關分析、多元逐步迴歸分析等統計方法加以處理之後,獲得下列結論:

一、75%國中教師知覺校長魅力領導與學校效能屬於中等程度以上。

二、不同性別教師在知覺校長魅力領導各層面未達顯著差異;在知覺行政管理、課程教學、學生表現、學校文化、學校效能整體層面上,男性教師的知覺得分高於女性教師。

三、不同年齡知覺校長魅力領導整體、環境敏感度、魅力特質、引領挑戰革新層面達到顯著差異;在知覺學校效能課程教學、學校文化達到顯著差異, 51歲以上得分均高於30歲(含)以下得分。

四、不同職務教師在知覺校長魅力領導整體、環境敏感度、魅力特質、個別關懷、引領挑戰革新達到顯著差異,專任教師、兼任行政教師得分高於導師得分;在知覺行政管理、課程教學、學生成就、學校文化、公共關係及學校效能整體層面達到顯著差異,兼任行政教師、導師得分高於專任教師得分。

五、不同服務年資教師在知覺校長魅力領導整體層面、激發鼓舞、環境敏感度、個別關懷、引領挑戰革新達到顯著差異;在知覺課程教學達顯著差異,21年(含)以上得分均高於6-10年、11-15年得分。

六、不同教育程度教師在知覺校長魅力領導整體、環境敏感度、承擔風險達到顯著差異,研究所以上得分高於大學或學院得分;在知覺學校效能整體、行政管理、課程教學、學生表現達到顯著差異,研究所以上、四十學分班得分高於大學或學院得分。

七、不同學校規模在知覺校長魅力領導整體及其各層面,未達顯著差異;在知覺公共關係層面達顯著差異,13班(含)以下得分低於14-32班、33班(含)以上得分。

八、不同學校縣市別教師在知覺激發鼓舞、魅力特質達到顯著差異,台南市得分高於嘉義縣得分;在知覺學校文化、公共關係及學校效能整體達到顯著差異,嘉義市、台南市得分高於嘉義縣、雲林縣得分。

九、校長魅力領導整體及各層面與學校效能整體及各層面顯著正相關。

Abstract

This study aims to examine the Southwest Area Junior High School Principal charismatic leadership and school effectiveness, with three main purposes: first, exploring the different background variables and environmental variables in the junior high school educators perceived principal charismatic leadership status and differences in circumstances. To explore the different background variables and environmental variables in the national secondary school educators perceived effectiveness of the current situation and differences. Third, charismatic leadership of junior high school principals and school effectiveness and predict whether there are significant differences in the role.

To achieve these goals, first, through literature, analyzing how charismatic leadership and school effectiveness, the theory and empirical research, theoretical framework for this study. Based on Conger and Kanungo’s (1998) charismatic leadership scale and Chao’s (2006) school effectiveness scale, and data analyzed in terms of t test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, multiple regression analysis and other methods to be processed, the following conclusions are as belows:

1. The scores perceived by 75% of junior high school teachers on charismatic leadership scale of principals and school effectiveness scale are above moderate.

2. Different gender teachers perceived charismatic leadership principals no significant difference at all levels; in perception of administration, teaching, student performance, school culture, the overall level of school effectiveness, the scores of male teachers than female teachers.

3. Of all ages the overall perception of charismatic leadership principals, environmental sensitivity, charisma to lead the challenge of innovation to achieve significant levels of difference; perception of school effectiveness in teaching, school culture to achieve a significant difference, more than 51 years of age scored higher than 30 years of age (inclusive) The following points.

4. Teachers perceived principals in different positions overall charismatic leadership and environmental sensitivity, charisma, individual attention, leading the challenge of innovation to achieve significant differences between full-time teachers, part-time teachers in higher scores than the Chief Instructor score; in the perception of administration, education, student achievement, school culture, public relations and school performance to achieve significant differences in the overall level, part-time administrative teachers, tutors scored higher than full-time teachers to score.

5. Different length of service of teachers in the overall level of perceived charismatic leadership principals to inspire encouraging environmental sensitivity, caring individual to lead the challenge of innovation to achieve significant difference; in significant differences of perception of teaching, 21 years (or more) scored higher than 6 -10 years, 11-15-year rates.

6. Different education levels of teachers in the overall perception of charismatic leadership principals, environmental sensitivity, risk and achieve significant difference, the Institute for more than score points higher than the university or college; in the overall perception of school effectiveness, administration, teaching, student performance to achieve significant differences, the Institute for more than 40 credit courses scored higher than university or college scores.

7. Different perception of school principals in the scale of charismatic leadership as a whole and its various levels, no significant difference; in perceived levels of public relations are significant differences of 13 classes (including) the following points lower than the 14-32 classes, 33 classes (or more) scores.

8. Different schools in Taiwan and encouraged teachers to stimulate perception, charisma to achieve a significant difference, Tainan City, Chiayi County scored higher than the score; in the perception of school culture, public relations and school performance to achieve significant overall difference, Chiayi City, Tainan City high scores in Chiayi County, Yunlin County score.

9. Principals overall charismatic leadership and school effectiveness and the level and the level of overall significant positive correlation.