題名: 運用創意教學提升國中英語學習動機與成就之行動研究

其他題名: An Action Research of Creative Teaching in promoting Learning Motivation and Learning Achievement of English in Junior High Schools

關鍵詞: 創意教學;學習動機;學習成就;行動研究

摘要: 摘 要

本研究旨在探討運用創意教學對提升國中英語學習動機與成就之成效。本研究採行動研究以國中七年級希望班為研究對象,研究期間以課堂觀察、學習回饋單、教學日誌、學生作品、訪談、檢核表、動機量表等工具蒐集資料。

本研究主要發現如下:(一)創意教學過程中,教與學的互動是良好的,多數的學生肯定支持創意教學的活動,並且對本課程所實施的教學活動持正面的態度。教學者可依據教學場域,進行課程設計,提供學生不同的學習方式。因此,教與學的過程是良好的,可以繼續施行的。(二)創意教學可以提升學生的英語學習動機,且明顯趨於主動的態度。學生喜歡活潑、有趣的活動主題與內容,將教學活動與生活經驗、現代科技相互應用,更能激發持續學習動機。(三)創意教學可以提升學生的學習成就, 從質性與量化資料分析研究結果,得知創意教學活動設計可提升各方面之學習表現,學生表現在聽、說、讀、寫的部分均有明顯的進步。(四)創意教學能增進教師的專業成長,創意教學活動實施過程中,研究者視實際教學情況彈性調整課程內容與進度,採取多元的教學方式,蒐集相關教材,提升課程設計之能力。教學者透過課程進行中與學生的互動及學習記錄,瞭解學生真正想法,達到教學相長的目標。

本研究依據上述結果,提出相關建議,以對教師與未來相關研究之參考。

關鍵詞:創意教學、學習動機、學習成就、行動研究

This study aimed at an action research project that was designed to determine the effect of using Creative Teaching combined with the analysis of its relation with English curriculum design. The participants consisted of 28 seventh-grade students selected from a junior high school in Taichung County. The research had been implemented for 12 weeks, including 3 units of curricula. During the research period, the data were collected through teacher’s observation records, students’ learning reflections, teaching journals, work sheets, interviews, and Learning Motivation Inventory. The major findings of this study are as follows:(1)The Creative Teaching-based English topic curriculum design is suitable for the English teaching in junior high schools; (2)Applying the Creative Teaching-based topic curriculum design to English teaching can significantly promote students’ learning motivation; (3) Applying the Creative Teaching-based topic curriculum design to English teaching can significantly improve students’ learning achievement in listening, speaking, reading; and writing; (4) The Creative Teaching can provide teachers an efficient teaching structure.

The action research helps the researcher create a positive learning atmosphere, solve the teaching problems, and enhance teachers’ teaching skills.