題名: 運用異常作答指標分析國中學生在基測數學迷思概念之研究-以南投縣一所國中為例

其他題名: iApplying aberrant response indexs on Mathematics misconception in the Basic Competence Test:An example of junior high school studentsin Nantou Conuty

關鍵詞: 國中基測;異常作答指標;數學迷思

摘要: 摘 要

本研究旨在探討運用異常作答指標(W,B,Cw,MB)分析國中學生基測數學迷思概念,診斷學生學習情況,提供教師施行補救教學參考之用。本研究對象是南投縣某國中三年級學生,以古典測驗理論的難易度、鑑別度、Pearson積差相關、逐步多元迴歸等統計方法進行資料分析,茲將研究結果摘要如下:

該校學生作答情形符合基測試題難度與鑑別度適中的特性;對整體基測試題而言,該校學生作答情形,會粗心和會猜測的學生與認知高低有顯著關係,但作答會粗心的學生與迷思無關;該校高能力與低能力的學生都會發生作答粗心情形,呈雙峰現象。整體基測試題作答有迷思的學生與單元數與量、幾何作答粗心是無關的,且與能力取向記憶與理解的粗心也是無關的;整體基測試題作答會粗心的學生與能力取向操作與使用迷思、解題與思考迷思無顯著相關。

就從單元概念題型異常作答指標值間關係與能力取向概念異常作答指標值間關係可診斷學生認知迷思,亦能預測之,瞭解彼此影響程度強弱。而學校的模擬考異常作答指標對基測成績有顯著的預測力

本研究結論,針對學生數學迷思,提出對國中數學各單元概念及能力指標上之補救教學與未來相關研究之建議,可供教師、學生、家長及研究上之參考。

ABSTRACT

The purpose of this study is to discuss applying aberrant response indices(W,B,Cw,MB )on mathematic misconception in the Basic Competence Test. The aberrant indices will provide teachers with a reference in remedial and daily teaching. The samples of this study are 9th grade students in Nantou County. The data were analyzed by methods such as difficulty indices and discrimination indices in the Classical Test Theory, Pearson’s Product-Moment correlation ,Multiple Regression Analysis. The main results of this study are:

The students’ responses in the Basic Competence Test are indeed consistent with the characteristics of moderate difficulty and discrimination. Students’ aberrant response indices had significant relationships between W&B & Cw, but had no significant among W and MB in the Basic Competence Test. The high-ability group and low-ability group of students are both careless, it’s graph showing double peaks with graphs.

Those students can be diagnosed congnitiv misconception regarding relationships of the students’ aberrant indices from number and quantities(statistics and probability), algebra, geometry and memory-understanding, operation-using, problem-solving and thinking. Those indices may alos be used to predict each indices of whole test, to understanding influence. The aberrant indices of the simulation-based tests are significant predictors for the Basic Competence Test scores.

This study provides some suggestions in the math misconception of the math textbooks and ability index that can be the references for teachers in remedial and daily teaching, students and parents in learning math.

Keywords : Basic Competence Test,Aberrant Response Indices,Mathematics Misconception