題名: 國中教師知覺校長轉型領導、學校組織氣氛與學校組織執行力關係之研究-以中部五縣市為例

其他題名: A Study on the Relationship among Junior High School Teachers’ Perception of Principals’ Transformational Leadership, School Organizational Climate, and School Organizational Execution in Central Region

關鍵詞: 校長轉型領導;學校組織氣氛;學校組織執行力

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國中教師知覺校長轉型領導、學校組織氣氛與學校組織執行力之關係。本研究目的有四點:(1)瞭解國中教師知覺校長轉型領導、學校組織氣氛與學校組織執行力的現況;(2)分析不同背景變項的國中教師知覺校長轉型領導、學校組織氣氛與學校組織執行力的差異情形;(3)探討國中教師知覺校長轉型領導、學校組織氣氛與學校組織執行力之相關程度;(4)探討國中教師知覺校長轉型領導與學校組織氣氛,對學校組織執行力之相關程度和預測力。

本研究利用問卷調查法,採用研究者改編之「國中教師知覺校長轉型領導、學校組織氣氛與學校組織執行力之調查問卷」為工具,以中部五縣市之國民中學教師為對象,採分層隨機抽樣,共抽取655位教師發送問卷,計回收問卷455份,有效問卷453份。將所蒐集資料以描述統計、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、雪費法事後比較、皮爾遜積差相關及多元迴歸分析等方法進行統計分析。

Abstract

The main purpose of this study was to identify the relationship among junior high school teachers’ perception of principals’ transformational leadership, school organizational climate, and school organizational execution. In order to achieve research objectives, the study used the questionnaire survey to gather the research data. The samples, drawn from the central region of Taiwan, included 655 junior high schools teachers , and 453 questionnaires were valid. The acquired data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe method, Pearson's product-moment correlation, and multiple regression analysis methods.

Some conclusions of this study were found as follows:

1. The status of junior high school principals’ transformational leadership is upper intermediate. It performed well at the charm influence, but poorly at the co-creation vision.

2. The status of organizational climate of junior high schools is upper intermediate. It performed well at the teachers’ commitment behavior, but poorly at the principals’supportive behavior.

3. The status of organizational execution of junior high schools is upper intermediate. It performed well at the operation process, but poorly at the people process.

4. There are significant differences within ages and duties of junior high school teachers perception of the principals’ transformational leadership. And teachers under 30 years old are obviously higher than 31~40 year-old teachers and teachers serving concurrently as administrators of school affairs are obviously higher than class teachers.

5. There are significant differences within genders and ages of junior high school teachers perception of the school organizational execution. And the male teachers are obviously higher than the female teachers, teachers under 30 years old are obviously higher than 31~40 year-old teachers, and teachers above 41 years old are obviously higher than 31~40 year-old teachers.

6. There is a significant positive correlation between the principals’transformational leadership and the school organizational climate.

7. There is a significant positive correlation between the principals’transformational leadership and the school organizational execution.

8. There is a significant positive correlation between the school organizational climate and the school organizational execution.

9. The principals’ transformational leadership and the school organizational climate are good predicting on the school organizational execution.

Lastly, according to the research results, this study concretes recommendations for junior high school principals, teachers, education authorities and further studies.