Title: 從佛學與科學談同體性

Keywords: Oneness;Mind-matter dualism;Newtonian physics;Relativity theory;Velocity of light;Grand perfection enlightenment; 同體性;心物二元;牛頓物理;相對論;光速;大圓滿覺

Abstract: We have previously proposed the equivalence of philosophical Noumenon and the Buddhist Nirvana. Now we first state the Oneness (or wholeness) of our universe from Buddhist point of view. Then we illustrate the Oneness of our universe from scientific point of view. Finally we find that both the scientific and Buddhist points of view consistently display the truth and ever existing nature of the Oneness of our universe. Buddhist Oneness can be understood in the context 'Mind, Buddha and sentient beings are of no difference'. It can also be seen from the Buddhist term 'Oneness Compassion'. When Kuan-Yin Bodhisattva manifested Enlightenment, he found himself being as a whole with the enlightened mind of all the Buddhas in the ten directions upwards and with all sentient beings in the six realms downwards. In modern physics the 4 dimensional space-time concept of Einstein's Relativity exhibits also the Oneness, which in Stephen Hawking's words is: "Space and time not only affect but also are affected by everything that happens in the universe." This is again in consistency with the Buddhist idea: "One is all, and all is one". The consistency on Oneness should not come from an accidental coincidence. It should come from the laws of Nature, which can be interpreted from the philosophy of Mind-Matter Dualism. To understand the consistency from the Mind-Matter Dualism, we consider Einstein's Relativity Theory, which is based on an assumption that velocity of light is constant. This assumption can be seen as an antecedent of Mind on Physics; and therefore we claim that Relativity Theory should contain Mind in its antecedent hypothesis. Clearly Buddhism is a learning based upon Mind. Thus Mind in common with both Relativity and Buddhism should be the cause for the consistency. Quantum physics has similar situations. Thus modern physics including relativity theory and quantum physics as its essential parts should have the consistency on Oneness with Buddhism. On the contrary, classical Newtonian physics, which is artificially based, does not have such consistency. The mind of doing works of charity and loving people by most religions should result from the ultimate source of Oneness. There also exists Oneness in our ordinary daily living. In the practical application of Buddhist cultivation, the concept of Oneness may even lead to thelevel of Grand Perfection Enlightenment.

在哲學本體與佛家涅槃之間,我們曾經提出它們的等同性。現在我們先從佛學觀點表述人生宇宙的同體性或整體性,接著再從科學中的現代物理學來說明人生宇宙的同體性或整體性。最後我們發現科學與佛學都一致地顯示出這種人生宇宙的同體性是真實而一直存在的。佛家的同體性可從「心佛眾生三無差別」的論述中看到,也可以從佛家的同體大悲心中看到。當觀音菩薩證道時他是與十法界同一體性的,即「上與十方諸佛同一慈力,下與六道眾生同一悲仰」。在現代物理方面,相對論提出四度時空的宇宙觀,即如霍金所說,空間和時間的曲率不僅影響物體的運動,而且也被發生在宇宙中的每一件事所影響。這也是佛家所說「一即一切,一切即一」的理念。在量子力學方面也有類似的情形。佛學與科學在同體性方面的這種一致性應不是來自偶然的巧合,而應來自大自然的自然法則。這自然法則又可從心物二元哲學理念來看。現代物理的相對論可說是在以「物」為主的基礎上加上「光速為常數」的「心」的假設,故相對論可說是含有「心」的現代物理學。很顯然,佛學更是以「心」為基本理念。現代物理學與佛學因此都有「心」的存在。我們以為這「心」的存在是這種同體性的根源。在量子物理方面也有類似的情形。因此現代物理學與佛學在這種同體性方面是有一致性的。相反地,由於古典物理的牛頓物理是基於人為方法建立的,它並不具有這種一致性。宗教愛人行善的「心」多根源於同體性。在人們生活之中同體性也普遍地存在著。在修行的實際應用方面,同體性理念甚至可作為佛家修證大圓滿覺境界的基本理念。