題名: 國民教育階段智能障礙學生暑期教育現況及延長教育服務需求之研究

關鍵詞: 智能障礙;延長教育服務;教育需求;國民教育;暑期教育;特殊教育;問卷調查;Mental retardation;Extended education service;Educational need;Compulsory education;Summer education;Special education;Questionnaire

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國民教育階段啟智學校智能障礙學生暑假期間的教育現況及其延長教育服務需求的情形,以及不同背景變項的學生及家長對暑期教育現況及延長教育服務需求的意見和其中的差異。本研究採調查研究法為主,透過問卷調查方式分別以九十學年度台灣地區11所啟智學校國小部及國中部學生的家長為研究對象,有效問卷共計395 份。研究者以自編之「身心障礙學生暑期教育現況及延長教育服務需求」調查問卷作為蒐集研究資料的工具。問卷調查所得資料以次數分配、百分比、獨立樣本t 考驗、卡方考驗及單因子變異數分析等統計方法處理分析本研究除探討家長之相關意見及其所面臨的問題外,並進一步根據研究結果提出改進智能障礙學生教育措施之建議,以期增進智能障礙學生教育的品質和成效。

The purposes of this study were to understand current status of summer programs and need for extended school year services for students with intellectual disabilities. There were 395 parents or gardians of students with intellectual disabilities, grade range from first to ninth, from 11 public special schools in Taiwan, were investigated by using a self-developed questionnaire. Various statistics methods, including t-test, Chi-square tests, and ANOVA were employed to analyze the differences among the subjects’ background variables. Descriptive themes and issues emerged from the data that leaded to a greater understanding of what parents felt when their children with intellectual disabilities need during the two-month summer vacation. The data helped parents, educators, and administrators work in partnership to improve the quality of education for students with intel-lectual disabilities.