Title: 在醫院與家庭使用自然情境語言教學法促進學齡前語言發展異常兒童溝通技能之研究

Keywords: 語言發展;溝通技能;語言教學;教學策略;學前兒童;語言障礙;自然情境語言教學法;Language development;Communication skill;Language teaching;Teaching strategy;Preschool children;Language disorder;Milieu language teaching

Abstract: 自然情境語言教學法是一種強調在自然的教學情境進行語言教學的教學策略。自然情境教學法具有以下幾個特性:(1)與親子互動的自然發生形式一致;(2)教導的技巧對兒童在溝通互動中有立即的功能性;(3)有益於溝通技能類化效果的產生言,以及(4)可以由家長執行對其子女的語言教學。本研究以受試者間的實驗教學設計,擬驗證以下有關自然情境語言教學法的實驗研究假設:(1)無論在醫院或在家中教導語言發展異常兒童的家長自然情境語言教學法的語言教學技術,會增加家長使用這些技術的情形;(2)無論在醫院或家中,自然情境教學法會增加語言發展異常兒童的溝通行為,包括語言和非語言的溝通行為。此外,由於家庭是家長與子女共同熟悉的生活環境,所以會較容易誘發自然的親子互動;而且家長與子女的熟悉度又遠高於語言治療師與語言發展異常兒童的熟悉度,所以本研究也假設;(3)語言發展異常的兒童在家中接受自然情境語言教學的效果會優於在醫院家長或語言治療師的教學效果;(4)語言發展異常的兒童由醫院到家中,或由家中到醫院,如果都接受同一人的自然情境語言教學,其學習類化的效果會優於改變教學場所與教學者的學習類化效果。

This study will investigate the effectiveness of training parents of preschool children with developmental language disorders to use milieu language teaching techniques in home or hospital environments to facilitate the communication skills of their children. A between subjects design will be used to evaluate parents' abilities to correctly apply the milieu techniques in various training settings and also to assess the effects of the intervention on communication skills of children. Generalization evaluation will be held in some nontraining settings during each of the experimental conditions.