题名: 兩種刺激褪減方式對國小中度智能不足學生學習實用性詞彙之研究

关键词: 刺激褪減;國小;智能不足;詞彙

摘要: 本研究旨在探討兩種刺激褪減方式對國小中度智能不足學生學習實用性詞彙的效果。研究方法採用並行處理設計進行研究;研究樣本是取自高雄市前金國小二年級啟智班的學生,共三名。 研究自變項是詞彙在圖內及詞彙在圖外刺激褪減方式的教學;依變項為受試者在評量材料上的得分。實驗分四階段進行包括基線期、處理期、類化期及保留期。 研究結果顯示,在學習成果方面,接受兩種刺激褪減方式教學的三名受試者,其詞彙分數顯著增加,實驗教學結束後第二星期及第二個月進行保留試測,三名受試者的詞彙分數皆維持最高分,在類化階段的試測成績上,三位受試者的分數亦無顯著下降。在學習效率方面,詞彙在圖內刺激褪減方式的教學較能提高受試者的學習效率。本研究的設計與結果可供作中度智能不足教學與研究的參考。

The purpose of the study was to compare the effectiveness and efficiency of two stimulus fading procedures, within-stimulus procedure and extrastimulus procedure, in teaching functional academic skills to three second grade students with moderate mental retardation. The parallel treatments design was used to assess the effects of the two instructional procedures. The results indicated that both procedures produced criterion level performance in the training setting, and generalized across trainer and stimulis. However, the within-stimulus procedure was more efficient than the extra-stimulus procedure in terms of the number of sessions, percent of errors, and minutes of direct instruction time.