Title: 圖片與預測策略對國中輕度智能不足學生閱讀效果之研究

Keywords: 圖片;預測策略;國中;輕度智能不足學生;閱讀效果

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的在探討圖片預測、預測、圖片對國中輕度智能不足學生閱讀文章之後測和保留效果。研究樣本選自中部地區國中輕度智能不足學生,其智商介於魏氏或比西智力量表得分50至70之間,具有閱文章之能力。 實驗材料為研究者自編之六篇故事,其中兩篇作為編製閱讀測驗甲本,以考驗受試者閱讀能力,兩篇編製預測性問題,作為策略教學使用;另兩篇編製閱讀測驗乙本,作為考驗實驗處理後之後測和保留效果。研究材料編製成兩套,一套為配合文章內容描繪成圖片,另一套僅有文章而沒有圖畫。評量方式為實驗處理後,給予受試者後測和一週後給予重測取得保留成績。本研究之自變項為組別,依變項為閱讀測驗乙本的成績。本研究採用混合設計二因子變異數分析、t事前比較、卡方檢定等統計方法考驗本研究之虛無假設。將60名受試者分為四組,每組15人,分配於以下的實驗處理:(1)圖片預測組;(2)預測組;(3)圖片組;(4)控制組。 本研究的結果敘述如後: (一) 圖片配合預測策略對國中輕度智能不足學生在閱讀文章之後測和保留成績上均有顯著效果。 (二) 提供預測策略對於國中輕度智能不足學生在閱讀文章之後測和保留成績上均有顯著效果。 (三) 提供圖片對於國中輕度智能不足學生在閱讀文章之後測和保留成上有顯著效果。 (四) 綜合圖片和預測策略的實驗組在閱讀文章之後測和保留成績上有顯著效果。 (五) 圖片預測、預測、圖片和控制組各組的後測和保留成之間有顯著差異,且後測成績高於保留成績。

The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of using pictures and prediction strategies to increase the reading ability of the mildly mentally retarded students in junior high schools. Sixty mildly mentally retarded students varied in IQ scores from 50 to 70 on Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children or Standford-Binet Intelligence Scale. All subjects had second grade level reading ability and were equally assigned to the following groups: (a)picture-prediction group, (b)prediction group, (c)picture group, and (d)control group. Six proses were edited by the researcher. Multiple-choice items were developed to test the subjects after reading the passage. A retest was administered for each subjects one week later. Mixed design two-way analysis of variance, t-priori comparisons and Chi-square were used to test the null hypotheses. The results of this study were as follows: 1. There were significant effects of using pictures with prediction strategies on prose content acquisition and retention. 2. There were significant effects of using prediction only on prose content acquisition and retention. 3. There were significant effects of using pictures only on prose content acquisition and retention. 4. There were significant effects of treatment group on prose content acquisition and retention. 5. There were significant differences between prose content acquisition and retention. The acquisition scores were better than retention.