題名: 我國啟智教育教師異動狀況及其相關因素之研究

關鍵詞: 啟智教育教師;工作異動;Teachers of mentally retarded students;Turnover

摘要: 本研究旨在探討我國啟智教師教師之人力結構、異動狀況及影響異動的因素。研究者以自編之問卷為研究工具,該問卷計含:(1)填答者基本資料及接受啟智教師資訓練的原因;(2)取得啟智教師資格後的服務狀況;(3)資深啟智教育教師持續服務的原因等三部分。 研究對象包括服務於臺灣地區各國民中小學、特殊學校及教育行政單位,並曾取得啟智教育教師力結構外,並指出取得啟智教師資格人員,總計接受調查的人數為2852人。研究結果資了從人口變項及學術背景呈現啟智教師的人力結構外,並指出取得啟智教師資格後服矛於啟智育界的教師比率會隨著服務時間的延長而降低,這個比率最初約65%,而後穩定的維持在50%上下。具備啟智教師資格而未擔任啟智教育工作的主要原因是:「學校無啟智班」、「轉任行政工作」、「任教其他類別的特教班」、「專業知識不足」、「家庭因素」、及「無成就感」。其中「專業知識不足」是最初三年未任教啟智班的重要原因;「無成就感」是第四年之後離開啟智教育界的主要因素。依調查結果,研究者針對啟智教師的培育、任用、在職進修等方面提出若干建議,以供有關單位參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship of demographic structure, attrition rate, and factors in turnover among teachers of the mentally retarded students in Taiwan. A self-developed survey, which consisted of the demographic information such as gender, age, length of current employment, highest degree earned, type of training received, and number of past teaching experience, was sent to the participants. 2,852 certified teachers of the mentally retarded from regular elementary and junior high school, special schools, and administrative organizations participated in this study. Data showed that the attrition rate for these personnel is 65%. The turnover is such high, repoetedly due to no special class for mentally retarded students in regular school, transfering to administrative work, teaching other kinds of special class, lack of professional knowledge, family reasons, and no achievement. Results also showed senior teacher are likely to be interested in teaching students with mental retardation. They are more likely to be satisfied teachers and are more immune to burnout and turnover. To solve the problem of turnover, or at least to lower the turnover rate to something more acceptable, will necessitate a complex strategy, as well as both hard work and long-term commitment. Some suggestions are offered in order to improve our personnel preparation efforts and effectiveness.