題名: 國小數學學習障礙學生應用問題解題之研究

關鍵詞: 數學學習障礙;應用問題;解題;國民小學;Math disability;Problem solving;Elementary school

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國小數學學習障礙學生,在數學應用問題解題的表現,及與其智力相仿、性別相同的正常學生之差異情形。樣本取自中部地區國小三、四年級,數學學習障礙學生 120 人,正常學生 120 人,樣本共計為 240 人。 以自編之「數學應用問題解題測驗」為資料蒐集工具,採取量的研究方法。 本研究結果發現:1. 不論三年級或四年級,正常學生的數學解題能力,皆顯著優於數學學習障礙學生。 2. 三、四年級正常學生的數學解題能力無明顯異。 3. 除問題整合分項外,四年級數學學習障礙學生的數學解題能力優於三年數學學習障礙學生。 4. 較高國語文程度之數學學習障礙學生的數學解題能力優於較低國語文程度的數學學習障礙學生。5. 不同性別的正常學生,數學解題能力無明顯差異。6. 除問題整合分項外,不同性別之數學學習障礙學生的數學解題能力無明顯差異。 7. 高國語文程度的數學學習障礙女生在問題整合分項的數學解題能力,優於高國語文程度的數學學習障礙學生。

The purposes of this study were (a) to investigate the math problem solving abilities of students with math disability, (b) to examine whether there were significant differences between math disabled and normal students in math problem solving. The participants of this study were 240 thrid and fourth grade math disabled and normal students in elementary schools in Taichung and Changhua. "Math Problem Solving Test" (MPST) developed by the investigator was employed to used to assess the math problem solving process of the students. There were 20 problems in the MPST. Each problem included four items:(a)understanding the problem, (b) consolidating problem, (c) divisinig a plan, and (d) carrying out the plan. All of the items were presented in multiple choice forms. Two-way ANOVA was used to test the hypotheses of the study. The conclusions and implications were discussed according to the findings of this study. The main findings were as following:1. All the third and fourth grade normal students' performance in MPST was better than that of students with math disability.2. There were no signicant differences between the third and fourth grade normal students' performance in MPST.3. The fourth grade math disabled students' performance in MPST was better than that of third grade math disabled students except for scores in consolidating problem items.4. MPST performance of higher language abilities math disabled students was better than lower language abilities math disabled students. 5. There were no significant differences in terms of gender normal students in MPST. 6. There were no significant differences in terms of gender among math disabled students in MPST except for scores in consolidating problem items.7. Performance in consolidating problem items of the higher language abilities math disabled girls was better than the higher language abilities math disabled boys.