题名: 後設認知策略教學對國小數學學習障礙學生解題成效之研究

关键词: 後設認知策略教學;國小;數學;學習障礙;解題;Metacognitive strategy;Problem solving;Elementary school;Mathematics learning disabilities

摘要: 本研究旨在探討後設認知策略教學對國小數學學習障礙學生解題能力及解題歷程上行為特質的影響。本研究之「後設認知策略」教學材料是研究者改編Montague(1992,1995,1997)的「認知-後設認知策略」的解題步驟而來。研究採用單一受試實驗設計模式中的跨個人多基線設計,針對三名國小四、五年級的數學學習障礙學生進行三個時期五個階段的實驗教學與評量。所得的資料分為兩大類來分析,第一類是以目視分析與C統計法探討受試者在自編「應用問題解題測驗」的解題表現;第二類是將放聲思考及晤談的資料進行原案分析,以探討受試者教學前後解題歷程上的行為特質。本研究結果綜合如下:一、數學學習障礙學生在接受後設認知策略教學後,能顯著增加其應用問題解題測驗的整體、多餘訊息、二步驟題型的得分,且在撤除教學四週後仍具有保留效果。二、數學學習障礙學生在接受後設認知策略教學後,其應用問題解題測驗的一步驟題型得分並未能顯著增加。三、後設認知策略教學能減少數學學習障礙學生在閱讀問題、分析問題上的錯誤,增進其對題意的瞭解。四、後設認知策略教學能減少數學學習障礙學生使用關鍵字策略及猜測法來解題的情形,增進理解題意及圖示策略的使用。五、數學學習障礙學生在接受後設認知策略教學後,能增進其主動驗算、檢查答案的行為。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of metacognitive strategy instruction on the mathematical problem solving of elementary school students with mathematics learning disabilities, and to analyze the influences of the students' problem solving processes. The metacognitive strategy was adapted from cognitive-metacognitive strategies for mathematical problem solving by Montague (1992, 1995, 1997). A multiple-baseline across individuals design was used, which included baseline, treatment, and maintenance phases. The subjects were three fourth- and fifth-grade students with mathematics learning disabilities. The investigator developed a series of mathematical problem solving tests. Each test consisted of three different problem types (i.e., one-step, extraneous information, and two-step). All tests were scored to evaluate students' performance in solving problems. In addition, thinking-aloud and interviews were used to explore students' characteristics of problem solving processes in pre- and post-teaching. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The metacognitive strategy instruction was successful in increasing the scores on the whole, extraneous information, and two-step word problems for the students with learning disabilities, and these results were maintained at 4 weeks follow-up. 2. For the students with learning disabilities, the scores on one-step word problem didn't increase significantly. 3. The metacognitive strategy instruction could decrease the errors in reading and analyz ing problems for the students with mathematics learning disabilities, and help them to comprehend problems. 4. After instruction, the mathematical learning disabled students would decrease the use of key-word and guessing strategies. In addition, the instruction would promote the use of comprehending and diagram strategies. 5. After instruction, the students with mathematics learning disabilities would actively check computation and problem-solving steps.