Title: 啟智學校高職部學生就業轉銜服務現況與需求之研究

Keywords: 啟智學校;智能障礙;就業轉銜服務;現況與需求;Special school;Employment transition services;Mental retardation;Satisfactions and needs

Abstract: 本研究探討啟智類特殊學校學生的就業轉銜服務需求,透過啟智學校高職部學生的就業轉銜服務的現況與需求的比較作差異分析。問卷調查對象含啟智學校高職部學生之主要照顧者、教師,其中教師58人、高三學生的主要照顧者45人、畢業學生的主要照顧者46人,共計149人,研究工具為研究者自編之「身心障礙學生就業轉銜服務需求問卷」。研究結果如下:一、在就業轉銜服務現況方面,教師、高三學生主要照顧者與離校學生主要照顧者三組中,均是職業輔導評量層面的滿意度最高;且不同受試組別對就業轉銜服務五個層面均在中間值在2.0以上,其滿意度都尚可。二、從就業轉銜服務現況上的差異分析發現,不同組別與就業轉銜服務的五個層面,兩者間沒有交互作用,而且各組別之間有顯著差異;就業轉銜服務五個層面之間也有顯著差異。三、在就業轉銜服務需求方面,其中教師組平均在中間值在2.0以上,顯示教師對就業轉銜服務需求有偏高的現象;而高三學生主要照顧者與離校學生主要照顧者兩組,平均也在中間值以上,對就業轉銜服務的需求程度也高。四、從就業轉銜服務需求上的分析發現,不同組別受試樣本與就業轉銜服務五個層面交互作用未達統計顯著性,惟各組別之間得分有顯著差異;就業轉銜服務五個層面之間得分也有顯著差異。五、從就業轉銜服務的現況與需求上的差異分析,其三組不同受試樣本對就業轉銜服務整體的需求而言,在五個層面中,普遍偏高,現況與需求之差異得分,達統計顯著性,顯示未來在就業轉銜的服務上仍需補強,以符合學生及其家人的需求。 本研究依據研究結果對學校、政府單位及未來研究,提出就業轉銜服務相關建議,作為將來轉銜服務規劃之參考。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the satisfaction and needs of employment transition services for students with mental retardation in special schools. A total of 149 subjects, including 58 teachers, 45 significant others of the senior students, and 46 significant others of graduate students, were selected for the samples. Two self-developed questionnaires of employment transition services were used to collect the research data. There were 5 dimensions in the questionnaires, including vocational assessment, curriculum linstruction, vocational placement, and follow-up guidance. The results were summarized in the following: 1. The highest satisfaction was the vocational assessment in five dimensions of employment transition services for three groups. All three groups were satisfied with current services which scores were above the median 2.0. 2. There was no significant interaction between the two factors, group and dimension, when the scores of satisfaction for employment transition services was analyzed. 3. The average score of the teacher group was above the median 2.0, when the scores of needs for employment transition services were anlyzed. The results also included the needs of services for the teacher and the significant others of the students. 4. There was no significant interaction between the two factors, group and dimensions, when the scores of needs for employment transition services were analyzed. The results also showed that there were significant differences among the three groups and five dimensions. 5. The scores of needs were higher than the scores of sat[fractions for the employment transition services, when the differences between the two variables, needs and satisfac tions were compared. The results suggested more employment transition services need to be provided to the students with mental retardations in the future. Based upon the findings, the implications for practice and research where also discussed.