題名: 中等教育階段身心障礙學生轉銜服務模式之研究---就業輔導層面(I)

關鍵詞: 轉銜服務模式;身心障礙;特殊教育;中等教育;就業輔導;Transition service model;Disability;Special education;Secondary education;Vocational guidance

摘要: 隨著高職多元升學方案及身心障礙學生十二就學安置計畫的措施,身心障礙學生接受教育的人數將更為增加。身心障礙學生接受學校教育後,終需進入社會,轉銜的成功與否,意味著能否順利地從單純的學生生涯邁向複雜的成人生涯,從依附性生活邁向較獨立的生活,因此,轉銜服務模式的建立將成為特殊教育極重視的課題。本研究探討各類身心障礙中學生(包括國三及高三)就業層面的轉銜服務需求,至於研究對象將涵括輕度障礙、重度障礙、生理障礙等三大類的身心障礙學生。透過各類身心障礙學生的需求比較,建立試探性的就業轉銜服務模式,該模式將分就服務性質、服務內容、服務持續程度三大方向規劃各類身心障礙中學生之就業轉銜服務需求。透過實證研究,以質量並重的方式,了解各類身心障礙中學生在接受轉銜輔導後,其在個人生活、家庭生活、社區生活、及職業生活等四大向度上的適應情況,並進行為期一年的追蹤輔導,以了解整體轉銜服務方案的成效。

Transition from school to adult life has recently become a significant concern for policy makers, educators, administrators, and families who have a child with special needs. How individuals understand this transition can be important source of information for efforts in this area; yet little or no specific data currently exist on how transition services are being provided and whether or not they facilitate successful outcomes for young adults with disabilities. This research is part of the study of Transition Services Model for Students with Special Needs in Secondary Education from the Aspects of Learning, Independent Living, Vocation, Welfare, and Integrated Related Services. The purpose of this research is to discover how vocational training transition from school to adult life is experienced and understood by particular young adults with disabilities, families, and service providers. Quantitative and qualitative methods will be utilized over a four-year period to gather and analyze data on the transition process for secondary students with disabilities. Implications for policy making regarding transition will be discussed and recommended service practices will be offered.