Title: 臺北市國小資優教育社區資源需求評估及其應用狀況之研究

Keywords: 國小;資優教育;社區資源

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的在探討臺北市國小資優班教師與資優生對社區資源的需求及其應用狀況,以及臺北市資優教育社區資源的供應情形。研究方法兼採問卷調查及深度訪談等兩種方式,調查對象為九十七名臺北市國小資優班教師及二百九十七名高年級的資優生,以自編之「臺北市國小資優教育社區資源需求調查問卷」及「臺北市國小資優教育社區資源應用狀況調查問卷」作為研究工具,所得資料以次數分配、單因子變異數分析、肯德爾和諧係數及寇克蘭 Q 考驗等統計方法進行處理分析。 訪談對象則依調查結果選出市立師院特教中心、市立圖書館及陽明山國家公園等三個性質不同而皆屬高需求度的社區資源進行半結構式訪談,所得資料就受訪者之反應意見進行分類理。本研究之主要發現如下: 1. 資優班教師與資優生之社區資源需求, 在人力、機構、圖書和媒體及相關活動資源等方面的看法相當一致,最需要的是圖書和媒體資源。 2. 資優班教師之社區資源應用, 在機構資源方面,使用目的主要為「自我充實」、「尋找教學資料」、「教導學生學習使用資源」及「增進學生知識」;在使用程序上,使用過的資優班教師九成以上表示沒有困難;大部份使用過的資優班教師均表示有提供諮詢的服務,惟在古蹟方面則各佔一半;使用過的資優班教師有六成以上表示滿意。 3. 資優班教師之社區資源應用, 在人力資源方面,運用目的主要為「自我充實」、「尋找教學資料」、「邀請演講或授課」、「教導學生學習使用資源」及「增進學生知識」;在運用程序上,資優班教師表示有困難的比率頗高;運用過的資優班教師約有七成以上表示滿意。 4. 資優生之社區資源應用分析, 在機構資源方面,使用目的主要為「尋找資料」、「增進知識」、「完成教師指定作業」及「休閒活動」;有近三成使用過市立圖書館的資優生表示有使用程序的困難;除市立圖書館外,至少有五成以上未提供諮詢服務;運用過的資優生多數表示滿意。

The purpose of this study was to investigate the need, usage and provision of community resources in Taipei City for gifted students and elementary gifted-class teachers nowadays. The methodology of this study incorporated questionnaire and interview. The sample was drawn from 97 elementary teachers who teach gifted students and 297 gifted higher graders. Instruments were self-designed "The need of community resources for elementary gifted education questionnaire" and "The situation of applying community resources in elementary gifted education". The obtained data were analyzed by frequency distribution, one-way ANOVA, Kendall coefficient of concordance and Cochran Q test. The interviewees were selected by the result of questionnaire investigation, including staff of Taipei Municipal Teachers College Special Education Center, Taipei Municipal Library and Yangmingshan National Park. The main findings were as follows: 1. Teachers and students were in agreement in the needs for community resources including human power, institutions, ooks, media and activities. 2. In terms of using institution as community resources, ninety percent of teachers felt OK about the procedure, whereas 60% of teachers felt satisfied about this service, for the purposes of self-improvement, searching for the educational information, increasing students' knowledge. 3. In terms of using human resources, most teachers said the procedure is difficult, whereas 70% felt satisfied about this service, for the purposes of self-improvement, looking for educational information, giving speech or lecture, increasing students' knowledge. 4. Analysis of applying community resources indicated the reasons to use institutions by gifted students included collecting information, increasing knowledge, finishing homework and leisure-time activity. Thirty percent of students expressed difficulty in the procedure, whereas 50% of the above institutions did not offer consultation. 5. In terms of using human resources by gifted students 90% of users expressed no difficulty in the procedure, whereas 60% were satisfied. 6. The suggestions from those three community resources centers were as follows: (1) establishing the resource network; (2) enhancing students' manners in the public places; (3) cooperating with the institution to design educational program; and (4) educating the public to use community resources.