題名: 完美主義,成就目標取向,與自覺能力對舞者舞蹈表演焦慮預測之研究

關鍵詞: 完美主義;成就目標取向;自覺能力;舞者;舞蹈;表演焦慮;狀態性焦慮;perfectionism;achievement goal orientation;perceived ability;dancer;dance;performance anxiety;state anxiety

摘要: 本研究的目的在以社會認知的觀點,探討舞者完美主義、成就目標取向和自覺能力,對舞者舞蹈表演焦慮的相關和預測。本研究以五所臺灣地區大專院校舞蹈科、系學生243名為研究對象。平均年齡21.64歲(SD=±1.71),平均從事舞蹈10年(SD=±3.36)。第一階段利用多層面完美主義量表(Frost、Marten、Lahart & Rosenblate,1990)、舞蹈成就目標取向量表、自覺能力量表在舞蹈表演前一個月施測;第二階段則施測情境焦慮量表(鍾思嘉、龍長風,民73),在舞蹈表演後一天,請受試者安靜回想昨天在演出前一小時及演出結束後一小時的感受。經以描述性統計分析、成對樣本t檢定、積差相關分析和多元逐步迴歸分析後發現:(一)受試者在表演前和表演後狀態性焦慮有顯著的差異,受試者在表演前焦慮較表演後高;(二)積差相關發現社會認知因素的確和舞蹈表演焦慮有顯著的關係;完美主義結構的父母責難、在乎錯誤、懷疑行動及舞蹈成就目標取向的自我取向皆和表演前焦慮成正相關;而自覺能力和表演前焦慮成負相關;除此之外,和表演後呈顯著相關的因素為完美主義的父母責難、父母期望、在乎錯誤、懷疑行動及整體完美主義,而自覺能力則和表演後焦慮成負相關。(三)在預測方面,完美主義分量表中的父母責難、舞蹈成就目標取向量表的自我取向和自覺能力三個社會認知因素皆能預測表演前焦慮;至於表演後焦慮的預測,則以完美主義的在乎錯誤和組織最為顯著。本研究結論指出完美主義的某些因素與舞蹈表演焦慮有正面的關係,而某些因素則為負面關係。本研究大部分的結果支持了完美主義、成就目標取向、和自覺能力的基本原理,以及彼此間的關係聯結。研究建議未來研究者可結合相關的心理構念開發舞蹈心理學的研究,除了檢驗完美主義、成就目標取向、和自覺能力的社會認知理論之外,對於其他社會心理學的因素,亦可深入進行研究。

The purpose of this study was to examine the predictions of perfectionism, achievement goal orientations, and perceived ability on dancers’ performance anxiety. This study sampled 243 intercollegiate dancers with mean age of 21.64 (SD±1.71) who participated in their yearly graduating performance. All subjects completed Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale (MPS, Frost, Marten, Lahart & Rosenblate, 1990). Task and Ego Orientation in Dance Questionnaire (TEODQ; Chung, 2001) and Perceived Ability Scale a month ago prior to performance. Next, all subjects completed Spielberger’s State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI, Spielberger, 1970) after performance to record and recall their anxiety state before and after performance.

By using descriptive, paired-samples t test, correlational, and multiple regression analyses, this study found there were significant differences between pre-performance and after-performance anxiety of all dancers. Post-hoc analysis also revealed dancers’ pre-performance anxiety was significant higher than after-performance anxiety.

Further, Pearson correlation analyses indicated that neurotic perfectionism factors--“parental criticism”, “concern over mistakes”, “doubts about actions” positively correlated with pre-and-after performance anxiety while normal perfectionism factors─“personal standards” and “organization” were negatively correlated with pre-and-after performance anxiety. Also, ego orientation positively correlated with pre-and-after performance anxiety while perceived ability negatively correlated with pre-and-after performance anxiety. Moreover, a stepwise multiple regression analysis found “parental criticism” of perfectionism, ego orientation and perceived ability predicted pre-performance anxiety while “concern over mistakes” and “organization” of perfectionism predicted after-performance anxiety. This study concluded that dancers’ perfectionism and other social cognition factors indeed predicted dancers’ performance anxiety. Future research may apply social theories to study dancers’ emotions and behavior in order to expand the areas of the psychology of dance.