題名: 高職輕度智能障礙學生學校生活適應之研究

摘要: 本研究係透過問卷調查方式,探討高職輕度智能障礙學生在學校的生活適應情形、面臨的困難以及其因應方式。研究樣本為562位就讀於一般高職特教班的智能障礙學生。研究結果指出,整體而言,高職輕度智能障礙學生在課業學習、師生相處、同儕相處、遵守校(班)規、自我概念以及校外實習等六方面的學校生活適應上尚稱理想。就所面臨的困難而言,以課業學習的「不知道重點在哪裡」和同儕關係的「不知道如何和普通班同學做朋友」的比率最高,佔百分之四十以上。在因應策略方面,高職輕度智能障礙學生以正向方式,如請老師、同學、家人幫忙或自己解決為主;負向解決如傷害自己或破壞東西的比率相當低。性別、年級和地區因素對高職輕度智障學生的學校生活適應影響並不大。

The purposes of this study were to investigate the adaptation of school life for the mentally retarded in senior high schools. Five hundred and sixty two students participated in this study.The results indicated that the retarded students adapted well in school. The problems that highest percentage of students encountered were 「don’t know where to find the key points for study」and 「don’t know how to make friends with schoolmates in regular class」. The retarded students used more positive coping strategies than the negative ones to solve the problems they had in school.

Finding help from teachers、classmates or their parents were the strategies used more often than hurting themselves or destroying things. Gender 、grade and living areas had no significant influence on the adaptation of school life for these students.