題名: 大學生性別、心肺功能與心率變異的相關性

關鍵詞: 心率變異分析;三分鐘登階測驗;交感神經;副交感神經;HRV analysis;3-minute step test;sympathetic nerve;parasympathetic nerve

摘要: 本研究目的在探討大學年齡層族群性別、三分鐘登階測驗表現與心率變異之間的相關性。研究對象為120名大學學生(年齡:19.8±1.5歲;身高:167.7±8.7公分;體重:56.9±8.0公斤),男女各60名。每名受測者均安排在早上9-11點間進行測量,先以腕式生理監視器進行心率變異分析,再利用三分鐘登階測驗評估心肺功能。研究數據分別進行獨立樣本t考驗以及皮爾森積差相關分析。本研究結果顯示:男生心率變異分析中的低頻比例(LF%)與低頻/高頻比值(LF/HF)高於女生,高頻比例(HF%)則低於女生。另外,受測者三分鐘登階測驗表現與所有心跳間期的標準偏差(standard deviation of the NN interval, SDNN)、相鄰正常心跳間期差值超過50毫秒的百分比(proportion of differences of adjacent RR intervals>50ms, pNN50)、相鄰正常心跳間期差值平方和的均方根(root mean square successive differences, RMSSD)、總功率(total power, TP)、高頻功率(high frequency, HF)與低頻功率(low frequency, LF)均呈顯著正相關,其中,pNN50與體力指數的相關最高。本研究結論顯示男生的交感神經活性大於女生,副交感神經活性則相對低於女生。心肺功能越佳者,其心率變異程度越大,顯示休息時副交感神經功能較佳。

This study was aimed to discern the correlations among sex, cardiopulmonary function and heart rate variability in young adults. Methods: 120 college students were recruited in this study. Each subject was asked to arrive to laboratory between 9:00-11:00 a.m., to complete two measurements including heart rate variability analysis by wrist monitor of heart rate and cardio-respiratory function by 3-minute step test. The data were analyzed by t-test and Pearson product-moment correlation coefficient. Results: The LF% and LF/HF of males were higher than that of females, while the HF% of males was significantly lower than that of females. Cardio-respiratory endurance evaluated by 3-min step test was positively correlated with the SDNN, pNN50, RMSSD, TP, HF, and LF. The pNN50 is most related to the 3-min step test score in respect to other HRV indexes. Conclusion: The activities of sympathetic nervous system in males were higher than those in females, and the activities of parasympathetic nervous system in males were lower than those in females. Individuals with better cardio-respiratory function might have higher HRV and better modulation of autonomic function.