題名: 由王先謙的學術觀及教育觀論其保守態度

關鍵詞: 王先謙;戊戌維新;梁啓超;新舊論爭

摘要: 王先謙是晩清著名的漢學家,一生大半精力都從事於學術及教育工作,因此對晚清經學及書院教育的貢獻甚大;然因他所處的時代正值清末國勢最衰微、列強瓜分最嚴重的時期,他也和所有憂心國事的志士一樣,力圖挽救國家的困境。他本積極參與各種維新事業,後因反對梁啟超於時務學堂所宣講的民權、平等等觀念,遂與湖南士紳聯合抵制康、梁學說在湖南的傳佈,成為當時保守反對派的主要人物。王先謙一生主張學習西方之長,力興工藝,至老不變;然亦堅持中學之長在於倫理修身,為西學所不及,並應置於西學之上,同時認為學術教育影響風俗人心甚鉅,不可輕言改變,因此在改革的主張上,皆趨於審慎保守。因此,在論斷其「保守」性的同時,實應先了解他的學術、教育觀背後的深心所在。

Wang Hsien-ch'ien was a famous sinologist in the late Ch'ing. He was addicted to promoting scholarly researches and education. As such, he made a great contribution to the studies of the Classics and the academic education during the late Ch'ing dynasty. However, because the period was when the national power of the late Ch'ing was weakest and when the partition of the Chinese territory by foreign powers was most serious, as many patriots who were worried about national affairs, he also made a great deal of efforts on saving the difficulties which the Ch'ing dynasty was facing. He was then involved a lot in a variety of activities in the Renovation of the Wu-hs� Year. Nevertheless, he was against strongly the concepts of civil rights, equality, etc. promulgated by Liang Ch'i-ch'ao at the Current Affairs Academy. He gradually united the gentry of Hunan to stick up to the promulgation of the teachings of Liang Ch'i-ch'ao and became a leading role in the conservative reactionaries at that time. Wang Hsien-ch'ien spent his life to advocate learning the strengths of the West and strenuously building up technology. He held fast to his belief until past away. He also urged that the major advantage of the Chinese studies was ethical self-improvement that was superior to and would never be surpassed by the West studies. He also believed that academic education should never be changed easily because its power to make a huge influence on customs and mores. As a result, he tent to be conservative while speaking of revolution. Therefore, a discussion on Wang Hsien-ch'ien's "Conservative" Attitude from His Viewpoints of Scholastic Studies and Education is necessary.