题名: Job’s Undeserved Suffering vs. God’s Justice: A Deconstructive Reading of the Book of Job

关键词: Deconstruction;Undeserved suffering;Retribution law;Indeterminacy; 解構;無辜的受難;善惡報應;不確定性

摘要: The Book of Job is generally regarded as a demonstration of "the ways of God to man," with its seemingly prevailing concept of "piety for its own sake is true virtue and in the end is requited." The key concern for the Book of Job is the validity of the retribution law of "good begets good, evil begets evil." The said moral dogma seems to prevail at the end of the story. However, as we examine closer, we find such orthodox interpretation is pretty problematic. This study endeavors to disclose the tendency of self-deconstruction and indeterminacy of the moral dogma. Also, by exploring the cause and situation of Job's suffering, the significance of man's destiny and suffering will be discussed.

〈約伯記〉中約伯不畏上帝加諸之困苦磨難,堅守正道,終獲上帝獎賞。 「善有善報,惡有惡報」之因果律是否報應不爽,乃〈約伯記〉之重要關懷。故事結尾時,約伯終獲獎賞,而其友人則遭責罰,表面上看來,善惡因果報應不爽,惟此種傳統道德之詮釋觀點有其值得商榷之餘地。本研究試圖探討〈約伯記〉所呈現的善惡因果律之自我解構傾向與不確定性。另外,並藉由約伯的受難經歷來探索人的命運與苦難。