Title: 從城市「中心」到「邊緣」的「上海人」:上海市中心區拆遷戶棲居歷程之研究

Keywords: 拆遷戶;地方感;中心;邊緣;上海;話語分析

Abstract: 本研究主要在分析上海拆遷戶的地方感——上海的「中心」與「邊緣」概念,如何在被拆遷居民拆遷的歷程中轉換,並且他們又是如何透過地方感的轉換過程來強化「上海人」的身份論述。研究的目的在呈現後社會主義中國大都市的快速發展下,這些受影響的拆遷戶在拆遷歷程中的處境,以揭示在學術討論中易被忽略的另一中國都市生活面貌。筆者於2004與2005年在上海中心城區對10位(2001年以後被動遷)動遷居民進行深度訪談(包括回訪),並以詮釋現象學的知識論基礎進行話語分析(conversation analysis)。

研究發現,市場經濟注入中國後,大城市的「仕紳化」現象逐漸浮現,並使得大城市的居民在各種形式的都市更新下從原本居住的市中心區向外環搬遷。拆遷戶透過「矛盾」與「無奈」的系列論述來描繪拆遷過程中的經驗與感受。而「現在的邊緣,未來的城市中心」這個論述是拆遷歷程地方感的總合,意味著拆遷戶透過在上海多次搬遷的經驗,以及對上海未來發展的憧憬來詮釋他們搬遷後的地方甚或是整個上海的變遷。此外,這個論述也強化了他們儘管是在「不捨」與「接受」的拔河中搬離城市中心位居邊緣,但由於「中心」可以不斷在「邊緣」複製,並成為未來的中心,因此他們還會是位居「中心」的上海人。

This research mainly aims to analyze how the sense of “center” and “periphery” of Shanghai changes among displaced residents in Shanghai during the process of urban demolition, and how their identity of “Shanghai people” are strengthened in the process. The objective of this study is to present the condition of these displaced residents who are affected by the rapid development in post-socialist China, and to add another easily-ignored dimension in the study of urban life in China. Fieldwork, which included initial and follow-up interviews of displaced residents in the central district of Shanghai, was conducted in the summers of 2004 and 2005 by the first author. Ten residents who were displaced after 2001 responded to her ethnographic interviews. Conversation analysis which was based on the foundation of hermeneutic phenomenology, was implemented to grasp the dynamics of everyday life experiences of these displaced residents.

Findings of this research show that gentrification has forced residents to move from the central district to the suburb after market economy was introduced to urban China. Displaced residents present their experiences and feelings in the process of demolition as discourses of “to move or not to move” and “having no choice”. However, “the periphery now becomes the center of the city in the future” is a general discourse showing the sense of place of displaced residents. This sense of place is constructed by the displaced residents with moving experiences and the dreams of Shanghai that reflects their perception of new places and the views of a changing Shanghai in the process of demolition. Moreover, the discourse makes them believe that they are still the real “Shanghai people” although they have moved to the periphery of the city, because the “center” can be replicated constantly in the city periphery. Eventually, they are still the “Shanghai people” who are living in the “center