題名: 地形圖在高中教學之實驗研究

關鍵詞: 地圖教育;地形圖;地圖判讀; Map education;Topographic map;Map reading

摘要: 過去數十年來,國內普遍忽略中小學地圖教育的重要性,以致學生讀圖能力低落,地形圖的相關知識也僅侷限在模式型等高線,如何提升學生使用地形圖的能力,成爲地理教育工作者的重要課題。因此,本文擬針教師如何教地形圖以及學生判讀地形圖的能力如何受教材的影響。研究發現。結果發現,教師的教學方法有四大類,如活動式、類比式與類推式、命題式、圖說式等;學生判讀地形圖的能力,受到地圖是否納入正式教材的影響,正式教材的學生表現較補充教材的學生佳。

The K-l2 education in Taiwan paid very little attention to map teaching in past decades. Such ignorance consequently prevents students from cultivating their ability of map reading. Their knowledge of topographic maps is thus limited to mere understanding of model contour map. Therefore, how to enhance the students' abilities to read and use topographic maps is a major task for geography educators. In this paper, it will be discussed how the high school teachers teach map, and how the learning and instructional material influence the students' performance on map reading. It's found that the methods most teachers use for topographic maps teaching are activities, metaphors, reasoning, testing explanation and photographing. It is also found that the students performed better when the topographic map is presented as formal learning or teaching materials than when they are merely presented as informal materials.