题名: 應用環境觀察之認知符號設計動畫地圖

关键词: 地理視覺化;圖畫符號;動作記憶;長期記憶;倒攝抑制

摘要: 隨著地理視覺化技術的發展,動畫地圖就成了動態展示時空現象的另一種的方式。動畫的最大特性是利用故事體在限定時間內精準的抓住表現重點,令讀者很快擷取到空間展示特性。經由環境觀察與視覺認知兩階段的實驗,本研究以每秒8.4幀(fps)的動態呈現實驗出最好的認知結果,同時發現當高認知率的靜態符號要調整到動畫呈現時,由於受到時間的限制,首要避免的就是認知過程中,倒攝抑制或記憶超載的現象產生。因此採用圖畫式或具色彩隱喻的符號都是很好的設計,尤其在播放技巧上,可透過重複或在播放中間出現均有助於認知效果的提升。

With the development of geographic visualization (GVIS), animated maps become worldwide mapping technology to represent dynamic spatial-temporal phenomena recently. The nature of animated maps is deals with the depiction of moments to capture the change between dynamic events in chronological order. From the environment observation and visual cognition experiment, this study reveal that 8.4 (fps) is the optimum speed to show animated maps. Owning to limited time, the conclusions also demonstrate that when the static symbols shift to animated ones, the retroactive inhibition and cognition overload from the cognition process should be avoid. By the time, pictorial symbols and symbols with color metaphor are good design for animated maps, especially, repeat appearing and control appearing orders will facilitate the communication effects.