Title: 大學入學考試地理科試題結構之研究

Keywords: 試題結構;試題難度;試題反應理論;試題特徵曲線

Abstract: 歷年大學指考試題是高中教學的重要參考,也是未來命題方向的基礎。本文採用以結構觀點,探討指考9年地理科試題的結構,研究方法包括文本分析法及試題反應理論,文本分析法主要運用在分析試題的結構類型,試題反應理論分析法則用於檢視常見試題類型的難度。根據本研究對大學指考地理科進行了九年的試題分析,研究者發現:(一)短句型試題最為常見,(二)各類型結構的試題難度和鑑別度與測驗內容的思考層次有關,(三)專用概念的各種考題為高鑑別度試題(特別是中間能力考生),一般概念兼短句型者為簡單的低鑑別度試題;(四)大比例地圖與衛星影像類的試題數量不多,但難度與鑑別適中,宜積極開發;(五)男性考生較擅長操作型概念與圖形試題,女生較擅長文字描述型試題,故每一次的大學入學第理科考試應包括男女考生擅長的試題。

Past Geography tests of the college entrance examination has been regarded as an important reference for high school teaching, and a basis of future test design. This article adopts a structural viewpoint to analyze each test item of the Geography test in the past nine years. The research methods include textual analysis and item response theory. While textual analysis is used to analyze the structural patterns of the test items, item response theory is applied to examine the difficulties of high-frequency test items. Based on the analysis of the Geography test from 2002 to 2010, the researcher found that: 1. Short-sentence test items most frequently appear in the tests in the past 9 years. 2. Difficulty level and discrimination level of the test items are highly related with the thinking level of test content. 3. Test items dealing with general concepts through short sentences are simple and low discriminating, while items involving special concepts are high discriminating (especially for mid-level students). 4. Test items using large-scaled maps and satellite images appear scarcely, yet show a moderate degree of difficulty and discrimination. Therefore, they should be more frequently developed in the future. 5. Male students perform better on items of operative concepts and graphics. However, female students are more versed in descriptive items. Therefore, the annual Geography test of college entrance examination should include items that both male and female students are good at.