Title: 從選才的觀點試論指定科目考試地理科試題的命題方向

Keywords: 指定科目考試;試題特徵曲線;閱讀能力;分數預估模式

Abstract: 過去入學考試結束後,報章媒體常可看到許多對試題的評論,但大都從高中教學的角度出發,而鮮少從選才單位的立場檢測各次試卷能否有效甄選學系所需能力的學生。故本文擬從大學選才觀點比較大學生與全體考生指考試題的成績,分析不同學系學生對試題的反應,進而分析入學成績能否預測大一必修課程的成績。分析方法以平均數、IRT之能力值與試題特徵曲線區便是題是否可以協助學系選才,最後再以線性迴歸建立指考科目對大一必修課程之分數預測模式。研究結果有三:93年至96年指定科目地理科對多數考生具一定難度,但可以讓地理系選出地理能力較佳的學生;可以國文、英文、歷史與地理科成績不同組合的線性迴歸方程式推估地理系大一必修課程成績;由於大學地理系課程較多元,不僅需要大量閱讀英文資料、撰寫報告,也要進行地裡實察,許多問卷學生認為高中生若欲進地理系要具備英文閱讀、邏輯推理、空間等能力,才可能較易完成大學課程。

Every time after the National Entrance Examination, comments on the test content will appear in the media. Given from the perspective of high school teaching, these comments rarely investigate whether the examination help the universities select their target students. In this article, the author compared the academic achievement of the freshmen and their performance in the entrance examination. She also analyzed achievement in Geography and other required courses by students of different departments, and further constructed a model for predicting the first-year undergraduate students` performance of required courses on the basis of their entrance examination scores. Multiple strategies were used to collect data, such as average scores, and questionnaire. Curves of test items analysis, value in item response theory, and linear regression were used to analyze the data. There were three findings. First, from 2004 to 2007, although the test items of Geography in the entrance examination are difficult to the most examinees, they help the Geography Department of Sample Universities to locate students who had the best geographic talent. Second, test scores of Chinese, English, History and Geography are effective indicators of students` scores of required courses during their first year of the undergraduate study. Third, because the curriculum of the Geography Department is very diverse and students are required to do extensive reading of both Chinese and English materials, many students responding to the questionnaire suggest that high school graduates should prepare themselves with good English reading ability, logic reasoning, and spatial ability, if they expect to have better academic performance in the Geography Department.