題名: 康德美學理論

關鍵詞: 感性的反思判斷;審美快感;崇高快感;無目的的合目的性; Asthetic Judgement;Asthetic Pleasure;Beauty;Sublime

摘要: 康德美學在美學史上實具承先啟後之地位,一方面他承繼了此前 布尼茲-吳爾夫的理性主義美學傳統,另方面又吸收了休姆和 德美學包括兩大範籌:崇高和美。而康德的研究進路是從分析審美判斷和崇高判斷著手。

在他的分析中,審美判斷和崇高判斷都是感性的反思判斷。感性的反思判斷不但和知識判斷不同,而且和涉及感官知覺的感覺判斷也不同。前者所憑藉的限定基礎既非概念也非私人的感受,而是一種不涉利害關係的快感。這種不涉利害關係的審美快感或崇高快感,來自吾人認知能力間的一致或合諧關係。前一種快感基於想像力與知性之間自由的合諧關係,後一種快感基於想像力與理性目的之間的一致關係。康德美學的另一企圖就是為審美判斷和崇高判斷尋找非概念性的先天基礎,這樣的基礎也就是使得這兩種判斷能夠宣稱其普遍有效和必然性的條件。前者的基礎是人類的「共感」,後者的基礎是人性中的道德感受。本文共分四章,分別討論審美判斷、崇高判斷、作為這兩種判斷之上層概念的「感性的反思判斷」。最後一章則論及康德意藝術哲學的主要見解。

Kant''s Aesthetics stands a unique position in the history of Aesthetics. He adapted the thoughts of Leibniz-Wolff''s rationalistic Aesthetics in the one hand, and absorbed the notions of empiricistic Aesthetics such as Hume and Locke in the other, then he made a synthesis in his own aesthetic system. In doing this, Kant laid the foundation of modern Aesthetics. Kant''s Aesthetics includes two main categories: beauty and sublime. The main approach of Kant is to analyze jugements of beauty and sublime. According to his opinions, both judgements are aesthetic and reflective judgements. These judgements differ from those of cognitive judgements, even from judgements of perceptions. For they''re not determined by any objective concept, nor by any private sensation, but by a kind of disinterested aesthetic pleasure. This pleasure comes from the hamonious or concordant relation between our cognitive abilities. The aesthetic pleasure of beauty is caused by the harmonios relation of our imagination and understading, and the aesthetic pleasure of sublime by imagination and the purpose of our reason. The other main intention of Kant is to find a non- conceptual a priori basis for these aesthetic judgements, on which their claims to universal validity and necessity depends. It''s the "sensus communis" for the former, and the human moral feelings for the latter. This essay incldes 4 chapters: on the aesthetic judgement, on the judgement of beauty, on the judgement of sublime, and on the artistic philosophy of Kant.