題名: 金融服務與消費者保護之法律問題

關鍵詞: 金融百貨化 英國金融服務暨市場法; 金融服務申訴查員服務中心; 日本金融商品販賣法; 日本金融商品交易法; 消費者信用; 金融服務紛爭解決機制

摘要: 隨著金融創新和金融市場自由化的發展趨勢,金融機構逐漸打破以往單一業務的經營形態,而朝向跨業經營及提供更多元化之服務趨勢。金融服務百貨化固然提供消費者「一站購足」(one stop financial shopping)的便利性,惟隨著金融服務業者的組織架構之日益大型化、集團化,卻也擴大消費者與金融服務業者間之差距(如資訊、風險),而恐對於消費者權益保障有所危害。因此,各國於因應金融服務整合而為金融法規之革新時,皆將如何提升消費者保護列為重要課題,如英國「金融服務暨市場法」(Financial Service and Market Act)、日本「金融商品販賣法」及「金融商品交易法」皆將提升或強化金融服務消費者之保護設為立法目的之一。此外,英國更設置金融服務申訴查員服務中心(Financial Ombudsman Services),提供消費者有關金融服務紛爭處理機制之另一選擇,讓消費者對金融服務業者之申訴或紛爭等都能透過此機制獲得合乎時效且完善的處理。

相較之下,我國亦面臨金融服務整合的趨勢,對於金融服務消費者之保護,並無特別立法加強。從2005年爆發的信用卡、現金卡之雙卡危機事件,以及各家金融業者辦理財富管理業務而提供消費者所需之財富管理服務,卻時常因理財人員未充分說明商品資訊或風險告知等情況下,使得消費紛爭時有所聞等,上述種種事件凸顯出現行法對於金融服務消費者之保護似乎仍有待加強。

因此本文將以金融服務業的整合發展下就金融服務消費者之保護為研究重心,且分別從金融商品販賣、消費者信用及金融服務紛爭解決機制等三個層面切入討論,盼藉此研究能提供我國日後修法之參考方向。

With the trend of financial innovation and financial market liberalization, financial institutions have broken the single mode of business and moved forward to the trend of cross mode and providing multiple services.

Though financial supermarkets provide consumers the convenience of purchasing what you need in a place, the rights of consumers have been offended by the broad gap of information or risks between consumers and financial institutions with the combine of financial organizations.

Therefore, many countries have focused on the protection of consumers when financial laws were amended with the financial integration. For example, Financial Service and Market Act of UK, Financial Instruments and Exchange Law of Japan are all aimed at raising or strengthening the protection of financial services consumers. Besides, British set up Financial Ombudsman Services to provide another choice for consumers to resolve disputes of financial services. By Financial Ombudsman Services, consumers can get effective and thorough adjustment of financial conflicts.

Compared with other countries, Taiwan has faced the integration of financial services, but we didn’t legislate for protection of financial services consumers.

Financial services disputes have occurred in these years, such as the crisis of two cards—credit card and cash card in 2005 and the misunderstanding of fortune management business caused by the lack of detailed account about information and risks of financial goods. The above-mentioned events revealed the weakness of laws for the protection of financial services consumers.

Hence, this article will focus on the protection of financial services consumers with the background of financial integration and discuss in three aspects - the sale of financial goods, consumers credit, and the financial services dispute resolution. Hope this article can become one of the references of legislation in the future.