題名: 析論民主深化過程中的我國公民教育發展

關鍵詞: 公民教育發展;民主深化;公民社會;社會的公民教育;公民資格決定 論;公民參與決定論

摘要: 在我國,自一九八○年代以來,國家教育有關的公民教育發展即已伴隨第三波民主化運動自歐陸開始席捲全球而深受影響,尤其在歷經威權統治鬆動(1980~1990)、轉型(1990~2000),乃至當前民主深化時期(2000~迄今)的過程中,一路走來,由於受到公民社會理念思潮衝擊和洗禮的結果,表現在公民教育所涉的價值取向、概念定義及結構內涵等方面的變革,則是更為明顯。而值此民主深化時期的公民教育,基本上係以公民社會理念為其主要的發展內涵,因此可稱之為「社會的公民教育」。亦即將公民教育視為型塑公民社會的一種基礎教育,其所強調的是由公民參與,以公民為主體由下而上所加以訂定的一種公民教育。

儘管就「社會的公民教育」有關的教育目標、養成途徑、公民概念、課程結構、以及實施對象等要點觀之,大致可加以綜合歸納為:「公民資格決定論」與「公民參與決定論」等兩種不同的發展觀。唯民主深化過程中的我國公民教育發展,理應立基於以「公

民參與決定論」的公民教育發展觀為準繩,並輔以透過體現公民社會的理念及精神為主要的實踐途徑。為此,本文擬嘗試從公民個人的養成作為到公民社會的涵化過程中,勾勒出一個規範性的努力方向,裨益提供今後我國在公民教育發展上的參考。

Since 1980’s, there have been several influences of civic education developments of national education in Taiwan along with the “ Third Wave” of democratic movement began to overthrow the traditional governments from Eastern Europe to the whole world. Taiwan, in particular, went through political changes from authoritarian regime collapse (1980-1990), transition (1990-2000) to democratic deepening period nowadays. Due to the consequences of civil society impacts, it is easy to see the reformations of civic education developmental dimensions on value orientation, conceptual definition, structural content and so on.

Therefore, the main developing content of civic education in democratic deepening period is civil society concepts, or the so-called “social civic education”. In other words, it is a fundamental cultivating education for civil society that emphasizes on civil participation and constructing civic subjectivities from bottom to top.

For this reason, in the field of “social civic education”, such as educational goal, cultivating approach, citizen concept, curricular structure and target people, we can divide them into two different views: “ citizenship decision-making” and “civil participate decision-making”. In the democratic deepening countries like Taiwan, the civic educational development should be based on “civil participate decision-making” model and be regarded as a major executive approach through the spirit of civil society. Hence, the main purpose of this article is to find out the normative tendency from the view of civil individual cultivating activities to internalizing the spirit of civil society, and provide it as an important reference resource of civic educational development in Taiwan ever after.