題名: 英語閱讀:有效的理解策略教學活動

關鍵詞: 文本理解教學;改寫練習;互動式教學;文本結構認知;聽講活動;合作式策略性閱讀

摘要: 文本理解教學(text comprehension instruction)藉著教導閱讀理解策略,增進學生文本理解的能力。思慮愈精熟的讀者,愈會善用各種理解策略來面對閱讀的挑戰;反之,閱讀不佳者則是因為不懂運用理解策略,所以無法克服理解上的困難。本文的主旨是,探討如何設計有效的理解策略教學活動。論文首先簡要說明美國全國閱讀研究小組(National Reading Panel)所提出的理解策略,及其在閱讀教學的重要性,並且討論教學活動設計的基本原則。然後,本文分別介紹改寫練習(paraphrasing)、互動式教學(reciprocal teaching)、教導故事結構認知(teaching narrative text structure awareness)、促進閱讀理解的聽講活動(speaking and listening activities)、合作式策略性閱讀(Collaborative Strategic Reading, CSR)等教學活動。這些教學活動可以實施在一般的閱讀課上,增進學生的英語閱讀理解能力。

Text comprehension instruction aims to improve students’ reading comprehension by teaching them comprehension strategies. Proficient readers employ multiple comprehension strategies to meet the challenges in reading; on the other hand, struggling readers have no idea of making use of comprehension strategies, thus being unable to overcome reading difficulties. The main purpose of this article is to explore how to design effective strategy instruction. The study first identifies the comprehension strategies proposed by the National Reading Panel, addresses their importance in reading teaching, and discusses the basic principles of creating teaching activities. Subsequently several teaching activities are introduced, e.g. paraphrasing, reciprocal teaching, teaching narrative text structure awareness, speaking and listening activities, and Collaborative Strategic Reading. These instructional activities can be applied in the reading class to enhance students’ text comprehension ability.