题名: 學生學習教育統計的學習概念、學習方法與混成學習成效關連之研究

关键词: 教育統計;學習統計概念;學習統計方法;混成學習;翻轉教室;educational statistics conceptions of learning statistics approaches to learning statistics blended learning flipped classroom

摘要: 為解決研究者於「數理教育統計」課程教學實踐上遇到的問題,本計畫欲探討學生學習統計的概念、學習統計的方法,並於調整混成翻轉教學內容與評量方式之後,進一步了解學習概念、學習方法、與學習成效的關係。文獻顯示學習概念與學習方法與學習成效有關,因此本研究分為四個階段:(1)工具準備與調查階段:運用現象圖學法訪談已經修習過數理教育統計的學生,了解他們學習統計的概念,利用「統計學習方法問卷」調查學生的學習方法,預期將得到具有階層性的概念類別與方法類別;(2)課程調整與修正階段:進行整體課程重新設計,以研究者熟悉的翻轉教室教學法為基礎,針對混成學習的特性與學生的學習概念、學習方法,設計合適的評量方式作為學習成效指標,調整課程內容或教學方式;(3)教學實施階段:收集學生的上課文件、教學相關文件資料;(4)資料分析與形成結論階段:完成資料收集並分析資料,最後形成研究結論並撰寫報告、進行論文發表。研究者預期能獲得對教育統計教學與研究領域有貢獻的實務結論。

To solve the problems encountered during the teaching of mathematics/science educational statistics, this project aims to investigate students’ conceptions of learning statistics (CLS), approaches to learning statistics (ALS) and their relationships with learning performance. Literature review shows a possible relationship among the three. This project is designed as a four-stage study. First, we will use phenomenography to interview students who studied educational statistics to gather their CLS, and ask them to fill out ALS questionnaire. We expect to develop several hierarchical categories of CLS and ALS. Second, we use the CLS and ALS data to refine the flipped-classroom blended-learning curriculum of educational statistics, especially in teaching pedagogy and assessment framework. Third, the refined curriculum will be taught and data from students, the teacher, and blended-learning website will be gathered. Last, data will be analyzed to form conclusions, and the researcher will summarize the project and hopefully provide contributions to related fields.