題名: 車載網路系統實務/教育部110年度教學實踐研究計畫-融入人類生活經驗思維翻轉工程跨領域學習瓶頸之引導式教學法:以車載網路系統實務課程為例

關鍵詞: 控制區域網路匯流排;跨領域工程教育;人類經驗;車載網路;教學法;CAN Bus;Cross-Disciplinary Engineering;Human Experience;In-Vehicle Network;Pedagogy

描述: This project aims at developing a pedagogy for cross-disciplinary engineering students in classroomfrom human experiences into the engineering fundamentals and synthesis mechanism originally. Theobjective is to make students who take the corresponding course of “Practice for In-Vehicle NetworkSystem” in Institute of Vehicle Engineering, National Changhua University of Education, have thecapability of independent solving, deep approach to learning, lifelong learning, etc. The CAN bustechnology and practice which are applied in vehicle industry are included in the syllabus of thecourse. The vehicle engineering technologies has been developed from conventional mechanicalrelated technologies to progressive electronic and electrical related technologies. The automotiveelectronics turns into one of the crucial technologies for the vehicle industry in the future apparently.However, the related courses of the automotive electronics practical course are still side in the vehicleengineering education until now. The in-vehicle network system technology and practice courseincluding CAN bus is indeed the automotive electronics relative one. It is quite different from those ofthe traditional vehicle engineering. Besides, the students are interested in learning new or cross technologies however they shrank back as they confronted challenges or difficulties in classes. Thecross-disciplinary learning turns to a task for those students due to their pan mechanical engineeringbackground or others. Furthermore, the cross-disciplinary in teaching is also a problem issue. Usually,it is a difficult task for instructors in teaching engineering courses, cross-engineering educationespecially. The instructors should make the course interesting and comprehensible, make theknowledge transmissions unequivocal and intuitive, raise students level to having enoughcompetitiveness of technique and practice in automotive electronics technologies, create theauthenticity environments for industry applications, etc. The instructor should induct the students tolearn the mechanism of CAN bus in communication comprehensibly due to the learning barriers for thecross-disciplinary students. The engineering development mainly depends on the human experiences.Human experiences accumulate the development of science and technology. What anyone learns fromhis/her experiences will become more intuitively. The concepts of the fundamentals and mechanismfor engineering system always come from human experiences. The effects for students in learning thecross-engineering relative technology would be raised if the students comprehend the fundaments andmechanism of technology as human experiences into the cross-disciplinary engineering courses. Anevaluation of this pedagogy for cross-disciplinary students applies and compares the pre-test and thepost-test with their standard deviations to verify the improvements of learning in this course. There arethree groups in the tests. Group A includes the students who take the course. Group B includes thetrainees take the course without practice part. Group C which is the control one includes the studentswho do not take the course. The results show that the improvements of Groups A, B, and C are 78.10%,55.68%, and 1.11%, respectively. That is, Group A get more improvements than others. It reveals thatthe practice is essential for the students in learning cross-disciplinary engineering subjects althoughGroup B also have significant improvements than Group C.

摘要: 人類生活經驗之思維是最易學習的,若能將人類生活經驗之思維融入各項學習,更易深化學習,若非複雜規範與實務問題之工程領域學習,實無需深奧數理與過多邏輯,因此,本研究主要以人類生活經驗之思維融入工程教學法,令學生能學習跨領域相關問題的核心知識與技能,由消極的膚淺學習到積極的深入學習,加上以問題及專案導向為核心素養之引導式教學法,引導學生循序漸進地學習車載網路系統實務技術問題,期望可翻轉學生跨領域工程學習之瓶頸,提升其學習跨領域之學習能力與技巧。本研究計畫主要以「車載網路系統實務」教學課程為主,內容涵蓋CAN Bus之通訊機制與應用實務,令學生學習車載網路系統之系統整合設計與技術實務,以人類生活經驗之思維融入工程教學之方法,學生能學習到跨領域問題的核心基礎知識與技能,培養學生跨領域學習之能力與技能,裨益學生具備獨立解決問題與終身學習的能力。本研究計畫之效度採前測、後測方式,評測對象為A組修習完整課程學生、B組僅修習短期培訓課程學員、C組未修課學生,進步性分別為78.10%、55.68%、1.11%,顯示A組獲得較大的進步性,其後測成績亦高於B組,足見A組學生之學習成效,而C組為修習課程學生依舊無法認知跨領域之車載網路系統相關知識。