題名: 微處理機技術/教育部111年度教學實踐研究計畫-以問題導向學習(PBL)策略的實務社群提升大學生學習動機與成效之研究-以微處理機技術必修課程為例

關鍵詞: 實務社群;問題導向學習法;學習成效;學習動機;程式設計教學;community of practice;problem-based learning;learning effectiveness;learning motivation;computerprogramming teaching

摘要: 本計畫是以資工系大二上學期的必修課程:”微處理機技術”當成實施教學實踐研究的標的,根據課程特性,經由課程規畫與教學方法的整體設計,探討對於提升學生學習成效的影響。微處理機技術是某國立大學資工系第一門學習如何以軟體控制硬體的整合性課程。在這門課中,學生需要先學習硬體的知識與如何操控的方式,然後再撰寫軟體開發出整合性的硬體展示功能。因此,該門課具有較高的學習門檻,而這也導致學生容易因遇到困難而影響到學習的持續力。本計畫探討如何結合問題導向學習法與實務社群,提高學習動機及學習成效,其具有以下的特點。(1)以雲端教學系統建置線上實務社群進行問題交流,各組須分享:創作之補充教材、系統規劃文件、核心程式碼及成果影片。(2) 創作具聲光、實體動作效果的軟硬體整合遊戲,提升學生的學習動機。(3) 採”異質性分組”的方式,發揮母雞帶小雞的精神,在共同開發專題中,互相學習。(4)在分組中,也訂定個人作業,藉以強化基本能力的建立。因有分組,所以學生較容易尋求協助。(5) 鼓勵自行選定課程中並未教過的硬體模組,自行學習,創作新的功能、新的遊戲效果。(6) 實施期中考,以確保於團隊合作中能兼顧個別成員須具備基礎的核心技能。最後,計畫以微處理機技術知能測驗卷及ARCS學習動機量表對於學習成效與學習動機兩方面進行統計與分析,藉以了解整個計畫的實施成效。

This project takes the compulsory course " Practicum in Microprocessors" in the first semester of thesecond semester of the Department of Computer Engineering to study how to improve the learningoutcome through course planning and teaching method. “Practicum in Microprocessors” is the firstintegrated course to learn how to control hardware with software. Students need to learn hardwareknowledge and how to control it first, and then write software to develop an integrated hardwareworking function. Therefore, this course has a high learning threshold, and this also makes it verypossible for students to encounter difficulties that affect the persistence of learning. This projectexplores how to combine problem-based learning with practical communities to improve learningmotivation and learning effectiveness. It has the following characteristics. (1) Use the cloud-basedteaching system to build an online practical community for learning. Each group must share: thesupplementary teaching materials, system planning documents, source code and video results. (2)Create software-hardware integrated games with sound, light, and physical action effects to enhance students' learning motivation. (3) Adopt the method of "heterogeneous grouping", give full play to thespirit of the hen leading the chicks, and learn from each other in the joint development of the project.(4) In the group, individual assignments are also made to strengthen the establishment of basicabilities. It is easier for students to seek help inside his group. (5) Encourage self-selection of hardwaremodules that have not been taught in the course, self-learning, and creation of new functions and newgame effects. (6) Implement the mid-term exam to ensure that individual members must have basiccore skills in teamwork. Finally, the project uses the test paper of the microprocessor technologyknowledge and the ARCS learning motivation scale to conduct statistics and analysis on the twoaspects of learning effectiveness and learning motivation, so as to understand the implementationeffect of the entire project.