題名: 地圖學/教育部111年度教學實踐研究計畫-地圖為加(Carto+):彰化海線熱環境舒適度調查與氣候服務資訊視覺化

關鍵詞: 地圖學;環境熱舒適度;導向式學習;協同式教學;彰化;海線聚落;Cartography;thermal comfort;project-based learning;collaborative learning;Changhua;Coastalsettlements

摘要: "本研究以與常民生活貼近的環境熱舒適度為主題,在田野調查中使用黑球溫度計(Black bulb thermometer)測量研究區域選定定點的溫度,來計算暑熱壓力指數(Wet-bulb globe temperature,WBGT),並與計畫主持人所建立的氣象模式嫁接平台進行資料共享。本計畫採導向式學習方法,奠基於前期研究在地圖技術實作應用於社會層面的探究與所發現之研究缺口(research gap),以客觀資料建置與套疊為核心,透過黑球溫度計與都市探針(city probe)app分別收集熱環境資料與個人熱環境舒適度感受。田野調查以彰化海岸地區為主,臺中海岸為輔,在地圖學課程期間(111年上學期)共進行三次資料收集,分別為111.11.12的彰化縣線西鄉(線西海邊)、鹿港鎮(鹿港老街)、芳苑鄉(普天宮、海空步道),111.12.08為臺中大安區(龜殼公園、海墘老街)、清水區(梧棲漁港)、梧棲區(三井outlet),以及111.12.15的彰化縣芳苑鄉(新街海堤、王功燈塔、漢寶濕地)。田野調查所收集到的資料供地圖學資料整理,空間分析與空間資訊視覺化使用。本研究也嫁接TCCIP AR5TReAD日均溫,氣候變遷溫度與降雨指標等三筆資料,透過ArcGIS online平台進行套疊,以檢驗田野調查資料的正確性,並深化修課同學在開放資料的使用能力。透過教學與研究的整合性探究,強化地圖作為決策服務平台的可能性,以及在呈現客觀地理空間資訊以展現可驗證資料,支援互信協作的價值。

本研究之研究成果發表於2023年3月於西班牙瓦倫西亞舉行的17th annual International Technology,Education and Development Conference與與5月TCCIP AR6新資料說明會暨TCCIP氣候變遷資料應用研討會。"

"This research focuses on the theme of environmental heat comfort closely related to everyday life. Inthe field survey, a black bulb thermometer is used to measure the temperature at selected points in theresearch area to calculate the Wet-bulb Globe Temperature (WBGT). Data is shared with the projectleader's established meteorological model grafting platform. The project adopts an inquiry-basedlearning approach, building on previous research on applying mapping technology to the social contextand addressing research gaps. Objective data construction and overlay are central, collecting thermalenvironment data through the black bulb thermometer and urban city probe app to assess individualthermal comfort perceptions. The field survey primarily covers Changhua coastal areas, supplemented by Taichung coastal areas.During the cartography course (1st semester of 2022), three rounds of data collection were conducted:on November 12, 2022, in Linsen Township, Changhua County (Linsen Beach), Lukang Township(Lukang Old Street), and Fangyuan Township (Putian Temple, Haikong Trail); on December 8, 2022, inDa'an District, Taichung (Guikuo Park, Haiqian Old Street), Qingshui District (Wuchi Fishing Port), andWuci District (Mitsui Outlet); and on December 15, 2022, in Fangyuan Township, Changhua County(Xinjie Seawall, Wanggong Lighthouse, Hanbao Wetland). The data collected from the field survey isused for cartographic data organization, spatial analysis, and spatial information visualization.

The research also integrates TCCIP AR5 TReAD daily temperature, climate change temperature, andrainfall index data, overlaying them through the ArcGIS Online platform to verify the accuracy of thefield survey data and enhance the students' abilities in using open data. Through the integration ofteaching and research, this study strengthens the possibility of maps as decision-making serviceplatforms and the presentation of verifiable geospatial information to support trust and collaboration.

The research findings were presented at the 17th annual International Technology, Education, andDevelopment Conference held in Valencia, Spain in March 2023, as well as the TCCIP AR6 new databriefing and TCCIP Climate Change Data Application Seminar in May."