題名: 生命探索發展與實踐/教育部111年度教學實踐研究計畫-小組遊戲式學習應用於生命探索發展與實踐課程之研究

關鍵詞: 學習動機;主動學習;學習成效;遊戲式學習;生命教育;motivation to learn;active learning;learning effectiveness;game-based learning;life education

摘要: 本研究之目的為探討小組遊戲式學習融入於生命探索發展與實踐課程對於提升學生學習動機、主動思考與學習能力、以及對課程內容了解程度之成效。研究採單組前後測之實驗設計,以修課學生做為研究對象。小組遊戲式學習會於18週課程中的7週進行,學生以5至6人為一組進行遊戲,並於遊戲後進行小組討論。教師以學習動機理論ARCS模式為中心,自行設計符合課程教學目標之遊戲。學生的學習動機將利用激勵學習動機策略問卷進行評估,而學習成效將利用學生課堂參與評估工具問卷以及教師自編之問卷進行評估。在課堂上,研究助理會觀察記錄學生出現不當行為之頻率。學生於學期初/授課前填寫問卷以作為前測,並於學期末/授課後再次填寫問卷作為後測。前後測之分數、使用介入小組遊戲式學習課程與使用一般教學活動時,學生於課堂中出現不當行為之頻率將利用獨立樣本t檢定進行分析。本課程共計有60名學生修習,研究結果發現,學生在期末的學習動機分數、以及課程單元結束後對於課程的了解程度都有顯著的提升。介入小組遊戲式學習課程後,學生於課堂中出現不當行為之頻率顯著降低。綜合以上,小組遊戲式學習可引發學生的學習動機,增加學生對於課程的專注力,並提升學生對於課程的了解程度。

This research explored the effect of incorporating a game-based group learning approach in a career-life exploration, development, and practices course on motivation and learning effectiveness. It was asingle-group pre-test post-test study, with all participants being students enrolled in the course. Game-based learning activities were integrated for 7 weeks within the 18-week course duration. Each groupcomprised five or six students who actively participated in the games, and they were encouraged toengage in discussions during and after these learning activities. The researcher designed the gamesbased on the ARCS model of learning. To assess motivation to learn, the researchers used the MotivatedStrategies for Learning Questionnaire. Learning effectiveness was evaluated by utilizing the AssessingStudent Perspective of Engagement in Class Tool and a self-developed questionnaire. Furthermore, aresearch assistant observed and documented any inappropriate behaviors displayed by studentsduring class sessions. Pre-test and post-test scores of learning motivation and effectiveness werecompared using an independent t-test. In addition, a comparison was made between the inappropriatebehaviors during game-based learning activities and regular teaching activities using an independent t-test. The course had an enrollment of 60 students. The results of the study indicated that theincorporation of game-based learning activities led to significant improvements in both motivation andcomprehension of course content, while inappropriate behaviors during class significantly decreased.In conclusion, game-based learning activities foster motivation to learn and enhance students'attention and understanding of the course material.