題名: 國中生閱讀策略實施成效之行動研究

其他題名: An Action Research on the Application of Reading Strategy to Improve Reading Comprehension Ability for Junior High School Students

關鍵詞: 閱讀策略;閱讀理解能力;實施成效

摘要: 本研究採質性取向的行動研究。教師即研究者。本研究旨在國中階段進行閱讀策略課程設計及實施,期能增進學生的閱讀理解能力,以喜愛並時時主動閱讀,體認中國文學之美,以增廣見聞,豐富個人生活。

本研究以彰化縣某國中一年級某班37位學生為研究對象,共進行十堂課程的實施。其中先進行起始能力分析測驗及前測;再來是五個閱讀策略教學,分別是:預測策略、劃線段意策略、摘要策略、推論主旨策略、結構分析策略,及兩個綜合應用練習;最後實施後測,以評估課程實施成效。

本研究資料包括學生語文前後測驗成績、學生學習單、問卷調查、學生訪談(團體或個別)紀錄、老師觀察教學日誌、老師反省札記,經資料的分析與檢核後,得到結論:教師閱讀策略教學須循序漸進,閱讀前→閱讀中→閱讀後的策略來進行;而學生認為「結構分析策略」的學習較困難;閱讀策略教學可以訓練學生的思考,並提升學生閱讀理解能力;因此,應培訓教師具備閱讀策略課程設計及實施的能力,並將閱讀課納入正式課程,才能有足夠時間進行教學。

The main purpose of this study was to apply reading strategies to improve junior high school students’ reading comprehensive ability. Key concepts and the general design of this study were based on action research spiral of cycles included: posing a question, planning, acting, observing, and reflection. Participants in this study were 37 seventh-grade students. Data were collected from a number of different sources: teaching dairies, pre-test and post-test, handouts, questionnaires, interviews, and students’ compositions. Data analysis included three stages: organizing data, coding data, and analyzing and interpreting data. The results of this study indicated reading strategy teaching should be processed in proper sequences including before reading, while reading and after teaching. Moreover, the stage of construction analysis is the most difficult to students. Finally, reading strategy teaching is helpful to train students’ cerebration and improve their reading comprehension ability. Discussions and suggestions were also included in this study.