題名: 國民中學試辦教師專業發展評鑑之個案研究

其他題名: A Case Study on the Experimenting Teacher's Professional Development Evaluation of Junior High School

關鍵詞: 教師專業發展評鑑;國民中學;個案研究

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國民中學試辦教師專業發展評鑑之推動情形,研究目的有三:(一)了解快樂縣幸福國中教師參與95學年試辦教師專業發展評鑑之動機與目的。(二)探究快樂縣幸福國中95學年試辦教師專業發展評鑑制度之相關歷程與配套措施。(三)探究快樂縣幸福國中95學年試辦教師專業發展評鑑之教師在教師專業評鑑制度實施後對其專業成長之影響。根據研究結果提出建議,期能提出實施教師專業發展評鑑制度之可行性措施,以作為有關機構的參考。

本研究以個案研究(case study)做為主要之研究方法,文獻分析主要用以探討教師專業評鑑的內涵與基本要素、教師專業評鑑與教師分級制度及教師專業發展評鑑現況與其相關研究。透過訪談及文件分析來深入進行95學年度國民中學試辦教師專業發展評鑑之個案研究。於正式訪談前先進行試探性研究,訪談大綱之內容主要向度為:教師專業評鑑參加的人員及評鑑小組的產生、教師專業評鑑試辦的目的、教師專業評鑑辦理的原則、教師專業評鑑的規準、教師專業評鑑的頻率、教師專業評鑑的方式、教師專業評鑑結果的應用、試辦教師專業評鑑的困境及試辦教師專業評鑑的配套措施等。

研究結果發現快樂縣幸福國中教師專業發展評鑑之動機在於提昇教學熱力,增進教學能力,達到教師專業成長;參加人員以初任、新進教師及有意願想自我成長的教師優先;實施原則有保密、專業成長、互信、平等、自願、尊重、化煩為簡及客觀原則等;評鑑的內容重在課程教學與班級經營;評鑑頻率宜一學年一次;評鑑結果的應用:回饋給受評鑑者、協助教師自我了解,做為分級、聘任、升遷或考績之參考,發掘優良教師,做為評鑑教師之標準、相關研究的參考,及做為專業成長進修研習的依據;若彼此信任感及熟悉度不夠,評鑑的專業性與相互溝通不足,將造成回饋品質不如預期;而助力在於能使教師專業成長,及維持或提昇教學品質;阻力在於對評鑑工具的陌生,工作負擔的加重,情感基礎未能建立,及對「評鑑」二字的恐懼;國中教師因面臨升學壓力問題,課程進度趕,專業分野大,自視高,實施教師專業評鑑之成效較低。依據上述之結論,本研究對教育行政機關、個案學校及後續研究提出建議。

關鍵詞:國民中學、試辦教師專業發展評鑑、個案研究

The case study focused on the experimenting teacher’s professional development evaluation of junior high school in Happy county, which had been held at academic year of 2006. The study wanted to find out the motivation of participation, purposes of participation, related progress, measures, influence of professional growth of teacher’s professional development evaluation . The sources of this study were collected by the method of semi-structure interview with 12 teachers of Welfare junior high school who were involved the evaluation. The findings were as follows: Teachers who participated the evaluation were to improve their skills and knowledge. New teachers and some teachers who had desire to improve themselves were the members. Principles were to keep secret, to have professional progress, to believe each other, and to be easier. The main contents of evaluation were to judge their teaching skills and class management. The frequency of evaluation was better once an academic year. The profits of evaluation increased professional abilities and enhanced teaching quality to teachers. There were some difficulties that have to be overcome, including unfamiliar with the evaluation standards, over- loading jobs, insufficient communication, and lots of pressure from the students’ entrance examination. Besides they resist teacher evaluation. According to the findings above, suggestions were also included.

Key words: Case Study, Teacher’s Professional Development; Evaluation, Teacher Evaluation Standards