題名: 國中教師教學效能與教師專業發展關係之研究

其他題名: A Study on the Relationships between Junior High School Teachers’ Teaching Effectiveness and Teachers’ Professional Development

關鍵詞: 教師教學效能;教師專業發展 teachers’ teaching effectiveness;teachers’ professional development

摘要:   本研究的目的係探討國民中學教師教學效能與教育專業發展之現況與關係,並據以提出結論與建議,以作為師資培育機構、國民中學教師與將來研究之參考。本研究採問卷調查法,研究對象為台灣中部地區國民中學教師,共486人。所得資料以平均數、標準差、t考驗、單因子變異數分析及皮爾遜積差相關等統計方法進行分析。本研究結果發現:國中教師具有高教學效能、高專業發展、不同性別與不同教程修習學校類型的教師在教師教學效能上有差異、不同教程修習學校類型的教師在教師專業發展上有差異、國民中學校師教學效能與教師專業發展成正相關。

關鍵字:教師教學效能、教師專業發展

The purpose of this study was to explore the current situation of teacher’s teaching effectiveness and teacher’s professional development and the relationships between the two factors. The survey questionnaire was adopted for this study and the subjects were 486 junior high school teachers. The data were analyzed by the following statistical methods: mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA, and Parson product-moment correlation. The conclusions indicated that the junior high school teachers’ teaching effectiveness were in high level; the junior high school teachers’ professional development were in high level. There were significantly differences in genders and educational background on teachers’ teaching effectiveness. There were significantly differences in educational background on teachers’ professional development. There were positive relationships between junior high school teacher’s teaching effectiveness and teacher’s professional development. Suggestions were made for teachers, educators and future research.

Keywords:teachers’ teaching effectiveness, teachers’ professional development